Mani-manian

Family • Fabaceae / Leguminosae - Arachis pintoi Krapov. & Greg. - GOLDEN GLORY

Scientific names

Arachis pintoi Krapov. & Greg.

Other vernacular names

INDONESIAN: Kacang pinto.
PORTUGUESE: Amendoim-forrageiro.
SPANISH: Maní forrajero, Maní forrajero perenne, Maní perenne.
THAI: Thua lisong tao.

Common names

Mani-manian (Tag.)
Forage peanut (Engl.)
Golden glory (Engl.)
Perennial peanut (Engl.)
Peanut grass (Engl.)
Pinto peanut (Engl.)

Botany
Mani-manian is a prostrate, stoloniferous, perennial tropical legume, growing about 8 inches high. Stems grow along the ground and root at the nodes. Leaflets are oval, four on each petiole. Flowers are yellow, pea-like. Seeds are underground nuts, light brown, one per pod.

Mani-manian

Distribution
– Native of central Brazil.
– Spread to Argentina, Australia, and the U.S., later on to the Pacific, Southeast Asia and Central America.
– Planted as ornamental landscaping ground cover.
– Used as alternative cover crop for perennial crops: mango, avocado, coffee, banana, palm oil, pineapple, etc.
– Cultivated for forage.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Arachis pintoi: A Multipurpose Legume for Sustainalbe Land Use / P J Argel, P C Kerridge and E A Pizarro Session 19-Forages in Cropping Systems / International Grasslands

(2) Effects of Brachiaria decumbens alone and associated with Arachis pintoi on milk production and milk components / F. Romero and J. González / A project executed by the Tropileche Consortium

(3) Contribution of improved pastures to animal productivity in dual purpose systems / Pedro Argel / Dialnet

(4) THE ROLE OF FORAGES IN REDUCING POVERTY AND DEGRADATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES IN TROPICAL PRODUCTION SYSTEMS / M. Peters, P. Horne, A. Schmidt, F. Holmann, P.C. Kerridge, S.A. Tarawali, R. Schultze-Kraft, C.E. Lascano, P. Argel, W. Stür, S. Fujisaka, K. Müller-Sämann and C. Wortmann / AgREN—Agricultural Research & Extension Network, Network Paper 117, July 2001

(5) Peanut Grass: A Gardener and Environment Friendly Plant / Environmental Challenges of the RP

(6) Arachis pintoi / World Public Library

(7) In vitro anthelmintic activity of five tropical legumes on the exsheathment and motility of Haemonchus contortus infective larvae. / Elke von Son-de Fernex, Miguel Angel Alonso-Díaz, Braulio Valles-de la Mora, Concepción M Capetillo-Leal / Jove

Mani-manian2Mani-manian3

Constituents
– Leaf consists of 60-70% dry matter digestibility, 13-25% crude protein, and low levels of condensed tannins.

Mani-manian4Properties
– Seedlings develop quickly, reaching ground cover spread by 6 months through its system of stolons.
– Persistence is attributed to the rooted stolons.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
– In the Bikol area, leaves crushed and rubbed over insect and centipede bites.

Others
– Fodder: Studies suggest potential as forage plant.
– Its stoloniferous growth habit, subterranean seed production, high forage quality, and acceptability to grazing cattle are of particular value.
– In Caqueta, Columbia, used by livestock farmers to improve milk yield in cows. In Brazil, valued by farmers as a herbaceous pasture and cover legume.
– Potential for erosion control along the exposed benches of city and country roads.
– Used as permanent pasture for intensive grazing systems.
– In the Philippines, used for free range kabir chickens, horses, pigs, tilapia, cat-fish, goats and cows.

Study Findings
• Feeding System Intensifying Dairy Production: In Costa Rica’s Pacific coastal region, the pasture association Brachiaria decumbens and Arachis pintoi increased daily milk production of Jersey cows.Although the Jersey cows used in the trial received as supplement a feed concentrate of 14% CP and 2.4 Mcal ME, the beneficial effect of Arachis on milk production could still be observed. The persistence of A. pintoi during the four years of the evaluation contributed to maintaining production and pasture quality,
• Contribution to Animal Productivity: The perennial peanut (Arachis pintoi) in association with stoloniferous grasses has resulted in productivity increases of 15% milk and 20% beef in experimental plots, with the additional benefit of increasing soil biological activity, notably in the form of higher earthworm populations. It also reduces soil erosion problems and allows the release of on-farm land not suited for grazing for other uses such as reforestation.
• Anthelmintic / Haemonchus contortus Infective Larvae / Role of Tannins: Study investigated the in vitro anthelmintic activity of five tropical legume plants against Haemonchus contortus infective larvae. At highest concentration, A. pintoi completely inhibited the exsheathment process of H. contortus. Theanthelmintic effect was blocked by the removal of tannin by the addition of polyethylene glycol.

Availability
Wildcrafted.