Norfolk pine

Family • Araucariaceae - Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.) Franco - STAR PINE - Nuo he ke nan yang shan

Scientific names

Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.) Franco
Araucaria excelsa R. Br.
Dombeya excelsa D. Don.
Eutassa heterophylla Salisb.
Yi ye nan yang shan (Chin.)

Common names

Araucaria (Engl.)
Australian pine (Engl.)
House pine (Engl.)
Australian pine (Engl.)
Living christmas tree (Engl.)
Norfolk Island pine (Engl.)
Norfolk pine (Baguio)
Star pine (Engl.)
Triangle tree (Engl.)
Nan yang shan (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

DANISH: Norfolk-gran.
DUTCH: Kamerden, Norfolk-araucaria, Norfolk-den.
FINNISH: Huonearaukaria, Huonekuusi, Norfolkinaraukaria.
FRENCH: Araucaria de l’île de Norfolk, Pin de Norfolk.
GERMAN: Edeltanne, Norfolktanne, Norfolk-Tanne, Zimmertanne.
ITALIAN: Araucaria di Norfolk.
JAPANESE: Kobano na nyou sugi, Noofooku matsu, Shima nanyou sugi.
PORTUGUESE: Araucária-de-Norfolk.
SPANISH: Pino de Norfolk, Pino de pisos, Araucaria de pisos.
SWEDISH: Rumsgran.
VIETNAMESE: Bach tan.

Exif_JPEG_PICTURE

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Sorting Araucaria names / Authorised by Prof. Snow Barlow / Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / Copyright © 1997 – 2000 The University of Melbourne.

(2) Efficient biosorption of chromium(VI) ion by dry Araucaria leaves / Dhara Shukla, Padma S Vankar / Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur / Publ at Research Gate

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Botany
Norfolk pine is a cone-shaped evergreen tree growing 15 meters high, with lateral branches from the main trunk arranged in whorls. Branches are longest at the base, gradually becoming shorted upwards. Leaves are small, needle-like, crowded along the branches and branchlets.

Distribution
– Widely distributed in the Philippines.
– Planted in parks and gardens.
– Native to Norfolk Island.

Norfolk Island Pine3

Constituents
– Study of resin collected from the stem exudates yielded three labdane diterpenes, labda-8(17),14-diene, 13-epicupressic acid, and 13-O- acetyl-13-epicupressic acid.

Norfolk Island Pine4Parts used
Resin.

Uses
Folkloric
No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.

Study Findings
• Resin / Antiulcerogenic: Resin isolated from stem exudates showed anti-ulcerogenic activity against ethanol-induced stomach ulcers in Sprague Dawley rats using ranitidine as standard.
• Resin / Cytotoxicity / Breast and Colon Cancer Lines:Resin and isolated compounds showed variable cytotoxic activities against breast (MCF7) and colon (HCT116) cancer cell lines. The in vitro cytotoxic effect of the resin extract was comparable to the reference drug Doxorubicin. Effect may be a synergism effect of the diterpene content.
• Biosorbent / Chromium Removal: Study showed auracaria leaves has the potential for a cheap and efficient biosorbent for toxic hexavalent chromium removal from natural and wastewaters.

Availability
Wild-crafted.