Orange lirio

Family • Amaryllidaceae - Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Kuntze - AMARYLLIS LILY

Scientific names

Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss.
Hippeastrum equestre (Alton) Herb.
Amaryllis punicea Lam.

Other vernacular names

FRENCH: Lys rouge.

Other common names

Orange lirio (Tag., Engl.)
Amaryllis lily (Engl.)
Barbados lily (Engl.)
Easter lily (Engl.)
Maroon lily (Engl.)
Red lily (Engl.)

Orange lirio

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) 3-O-Acetyl-narcissidine, a bioactive alkaloid from Hippeastrum puniceum Lam. (Amaryllidaceae) / Santana O, Reinab M, Anaya AL, Hernández F, Izquierdo ME, González-Coloma A. / Z Naturforsch C. 2008 Sep-Oct;63(9-10):639-43.

(2) Hippeastrum puniceum / Medicinal Plants of the Guianas (Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana)

Orange lirio2Botany
Orange lirio is a bulbous perennial with runners or stolons. Leaves are fleshy green, swordlike, 25 to 40 centimeters long, 3 centimeters wide, strap-shaped, narrowed at the tip, developing fully as the flowers wilt. Stem arising from the bulb is cylindrical, hollow, 30 to 40 centimeters long, the tip bearing 2 to 4 stalked, showy, more or less nodding, red or orange colored flowers. Flowers are trumpet-shaped, 8 to 10 centimeters in diameter, the tube about 2.5 centimeters long, and the 6 segments 10 to 12 centimeters long. The fruit is a roundish capsule.

There are several cultivated forms, including a hybrid with dark red flowers with a white stripe running along the center of each segment.

Orange lirio3

Distribution
– Cultivated.
– Planted in towns and cities in the Philippines.
– Native to South America.

Constituents
– Study isolated an alkaloid, 3-O-acetyl-narcissidine.

Orange lirio4Orange lirio7

Parts used
Flowers, bulbs.

Uses
Folkloric
– No reported medicinal use in the Philippines.
– In French Guiana, flower infusion is considered antispasmodic; locally used for whooping cough. In NW Guyana, root used to treat asthma, biliousness, as laxative and to induce vomiting.
– In Jamaica, bulb is used to make plaster with bread or Eryngium foetidum for use on swelling and sores. Also used for abscesses and ulcers.

 

Orange lirio5Orange lirio6

Studies
• Bioactive Alkaloid / Antifeedant / Plant Protective: Study isolated a bioactiv4 alkaloid, 3-O-acetyl-narcissidine, which showed antifeedant activity against the polyphagous insect Spodoptera littoralis. Results suggest a plant protective role for H. puniceum alkaloids.

Availability
Wild-crafted.