Pagong-pagoñgan

Family • Polypodiaceae - Drymoglossum piloselloides (L.) Presl. - DRAGON SCALES

Scientific names

Pyrrosia piloselloides Linn.
Drymoglossum heterophyllum
Pteris piloselloides L.
Drymoglossum amoenum Ching
Drymoglossum piloselloides (L.) Presl.
Bao shu lian (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

MALAY: Sisek naga, Sakat ribu-ribu.

Common names

Lagolo (Tag.)
Lapole (Tag.)
Piai (Agusan)
Pagong-pagongan (Tag,)
Pakupakuan (Tag.)
Dragon scales (Engl.)

Pagong-pagongan

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) In vitro Antibacterial Activity of Drymoglossum piloselloides L. Presl  / M.S. Nazrul Hakim, M. Zarina et al /

Pagong-pagongan2OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Botany
Pagong-pagoñgan is a climbing epiphyte with slender rhizomes covered with peltate scales, creeping on trunks and branches. Fronds are of two kinds: sterile and fertile. Sterile fronds vary from elliptic to round, 1 to 5 centimeters long, 1 to 2 centimeters wide, with a rounded apex and a cuneate base. Fertile variety is narrower, 3 to 15 centimeters long, 3 to 10 millimeters wide, on stipes up to 2 centimeters long. Sori are arranged in a broad and submarginal line, not rarely filling the whole surface of the fertile frond.

Distribution
– Common throughout the Philippines. from Cagayan, Nueva Viscaya, Apayao, Bontoc and Benguet, Pangasinan, Laguna, Tayabas and the Camarines Provinces in Luzon; from Panay, Leyte, Negros and Bohol; and from Davao, Cotobato, Lanao, and Agusan Provinces in Mindanao.
– Also reported from India and Malaya, and from Indo-China to New Guinea.

Pagong-pagongan4Pagong-pagongan5

Properties
– Styptic.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
• Ground leaves are used as styptic for coagulating blood and arresting capillary hemorrhages.
• Also used for eczema, for conditions referred to as ‘agihap.’
• Leaf decoction used for making a lotion for small pox.
• Decoction of leaves used as poultice for headaches.
• Leaves also applied to ” bukol” areas, ie, small subcutaneous lumps and nodes.
• In Malaysia, used for treatment of superficial bacterial infections, cough, gonorrhea.
• Leaves are crushed and externally applied for pain. Decoction of leaves taken internally two or three times daily for body pains.

Studies
• Antibacterial: Study was done on the antibacterial activity of water, ethanol and chloroform extracts of Dp against E coli, S pneumoniae and S aureus. Antibacterial activity against gram-positive bacteria was detected only in the water extract.
• Antifungal: Study showed the chloroform and ethanol extract of Dp possessed mild activity against Trichophyton spp. The water extract was devoid of antifungal activity. The antifungal activity was less potent than griseofulvin, fluconazole and itraconazole. Future studies may produce a potential for the treatment of Athlete’s foot.

Availability
Wild-crafted.