Pakiling

Family • Family - Ficus odorata (Blanco) Merr.

Scientific names

Ficus odorata (Blanco) Merr.
Ficus arenata Elmer (Illegitimate)

Common names

Isis (Tag.)
Pakiling (Tag.)

Pakiling

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Ficus odorata (Blanco) Merr. / The Plant List

(2) Chemical constituents of Ficus odorata / Tsai, P.-W.; Castro-Cruz, K.; Shen, C.-C.; Chiou, C.-T.; Ragasa, C. / Pharmaceutical Chemistry Journal;Jul2012, Vol. 46 Issue 4, p225

(3) Prooxidant Effect of the Crude Ethanolic Leaf Extract of Ficus odorata Blanco Merr. in vitro: It’s Medical Significance / Librado A. Santiago, Anna Beatriz R. Mayor / World Academy of Science, Engineering and Technology / International Journal of Biological, Veterinary, Agricultural and Food Engineering Vol:8 No:1, 2014

Pakiling2Botany
Pakiling is a small tree reaching a height of nine meters, with young hispidous, greeninsh branchlets. Leaves are simple, alternate, oblong or broadly ovtae and rounded, 16 to 20 centimeters long, 6 to 8 centimeters wide, acuminate at the apex, cordately inequilateral, margins toothed, lateral veins 6 to 8 pairs, prominent underneath, base penta- to octa-veined, venation semicraspedodromous. Young branches are greenish, pubescent, petiole 1.0 to 1.2 centimeters long.

Distribution
– Endemic in the Philippines.
– Widely cultivated in Tayabas, Zambales, Pampanga, Bataan, and Laguna in Luzon.

Constituents
– Dichlormethane extract of leaves yielded l -sitosteryl-3ß-glucopyranoside-6′- O-palmitate, squalene, lutein , α-amyrin acetate, lupeol acetate, and ß-carotene.
– Phytochemical screening yielded terpenes, glycosides, and phenolic acids. Crude extract yielded low gallic acide and quercetin equivalence.

Pakiling3

Properties
– Dried leaves are fragrant.

Uses
Folkloric
– Used in the treatment of allergy, asthma, diarrhea, diabetes, tumor and cancer.

Study Findings
• Cytotoxicity / Human Stomach Adenocarcinoma Cell Line: Study of dichlormethane extract of leaves yielded 6 compounds. Compound 1 (l -sitosteryl3ß-glucopyranoside-6′- O-palmitate) showed cytotoxicity against human stomach adenocarcinoma cell line (AGS) with 60.28% growth inhibition.
• Teratogenicity: Study of investigated leaf extracts of Ficus odorata (Blanco) Merr. and Baccaurea tetrandra (Baill) for teratogenic/antiteratogenic potential in inbred strain of ICR mice. Results showed a strong potential for F. odorata, with a high frequency of congenital abnormalities in the fetuses of mice treated with crude leaf extracts. Both plants did not show antiteratogenic activity.
• Pro-Oxidant Activity: Study evaluated F. odorata for potential medical application for its pro-oxidant activity. Pro-oxidant activity was evident in the crude ethanolic leaf extract. Results suggest F. odorata can be tapped as functional food and nutraceutical and drug development.

Availability
Wild-crafted.