Pakong buwaya

Family • Cyatheaceae - Cyathea contaminans (Hook.) Copel - GIANT FERN

Scientific names

Cyathea contaminans (Hook.) Copel
Cyathea latebrosa (Hook.) Copel
Cyathea tsangii Ching et S. K.
Alsophia latebrosa Wall ex Hook

Other vernacular names

INDIA: Bong reng.

Common names

Pakong buwaya (Tag.)
Blue tree fern (Engl.)
Giant fern (Engl.)
Mountain tree fern (Engl.)
Tree fern (Engl.)

Pakong buwaya

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) A New Acylated Flavonol Glycoside from Cyathea contaminans COPEL. and Its Distribution in the Pterophyta / Atsushi Hiraoka, Masaakira Maeda / Chemical & pharmaceutical bulletin 27(12), 3130-3136, 1979-12-25

(2) Potential of fern species to forecast microclimate changes at urban area / Mohd. Latif, Nur Hanie and Md. Jais, Mohd. Arami and Tukiman, Izawati and Othman, Rashidi / Seminar Bio-Kejuruteraan Penilaian Ekosistem & Spesies 2011, 7-8 Mac 2011, Bangi, Selangor.

(3) Ethnomedicinal Importance of Pteridophytes Used by Reang tribe of Tripura, North East India / S. Shil and M. Dutta Choudhury / Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 634-43, 2009.

Pakong buwaya2Botany
Pakong-buwaya is a tree fern that grows to 7 meters. Trunk is covered with black and still interlacing roots. Leaves are bipinnate up to 2.5 meters long. Leaf stalk is stout, spiny, and purplish, up to 90 centimeters long, covered with dense scales when young.

Distribution
– Occasionally planted in Manila gardens, but grows poorly in low altitudes. Thrives well in the Baguio area.
-There are 26 endemic species of Cyathea in the Philippines.

Uses
Edibility
– Young fronds boiled and eaten as vegetable.

Pakong buwaya3

Folkloric
– In Chinese medicine, rhizome hairs are considered styptic for coagulating blood.
– Used for rheumatic problems.
– Old man’s tonic.
– Rhizomes used topically for wounds and ulcers.
– In India, used for wound healing: soft apical portion of caudex is cut into small pieces, crushed in a mortar and made into paste, then applied daily to major cuts and wounds until healed.

Pakong buwaya4

Others
– Handicraft and construction material (fencing posts).
– Fibre and lathe material.
– Ornamental use.
– Trunks carved into vases and statues.
– Fibrous trunk used as orchid media.

Pakong buwaya5

Study Findings
• Flavonol Glucoside: Study isolated a new acylated flavonol glucoside from the fronds, chemically characterized as kaempferol-7-(6″-succinyl)-glucoside and named pteroflavonoloside.
• Phytoindicator / Forecasting Microclimate Changes: Study explored the potential of fern species in landscape ecology, as natural indicators to forecast microclimate changes in the urban area and for application in landscape design. Microclimate and altitude have a strong relationship with the distribution of the fern species. Findings suggest fern species are excellent phytoindicator for unhealthy environment such as harsh urban environment.

Availability
Wild-crafted.