Pakopatoti-alog

Family • Asteraceae - Grangea maderaspatana (Linn.) Poir. - MADRAS CARPET - Tian ji huang

Scientific names

Artemisia maderaspatana Linn.
Cotula anthemoides L.
Cotula sphaeranthus Link
Grangea procumbens DC.
Grangea maderaspatana (Linn.) Poir.
Grangea sphaeranthus (Link) K. Koch
Tanacetum aegypticum Juss. ex Jacquem.
Tian ji huang (Chin.)

Common names

Pakopatoti-alog (Ilk.)
Madras carpet (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

BENGALI: Namuti.
HINDI: Mustaru
MALAYALAM: Nilampala
MANIPURI: Leibungou
MARATHI: Mashipatri
VIETNAMESE: Rau cóc; Chân cua bồ cóc; nụ áo; cải đồng

Pakopatoti-alog

Botany
Pakopatoti-alog is a hairy, branched herb, spreading from the roots and growing up to 70 centimeters high. Buds are white and wooly. Leaves are alternate, stalkless, sinuately pinnatifid, and divided into toothed lobes. Flowering heads are borne opposite the leaves, and are short-peduncled, rounded, and 8 to 10 millimeters in diameter.Flowers are small, very numerous, and yellow. Involucral bracts are ovate, thick, rigid, and hairy. Achenes are cylindric, glandular, and about 2 millimeters long. Pappus-hairs are connate, ending in a short, fimbriate tube.

Pakopatoti-alog2

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) A preliminary study on the analgesic activity of Grangea maderaspatana / Ahmed M, Islam MM, Hossain CF, Khan OF / Fitoterapia. 2001 Jun;72(5):553-4.

(2) Free Radical Scavenging Activity of Grangea maderaspatana Poir/ Veena Patel, Sangita Shukla, Sandip Patel / Pharmacognosy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 20. (2009), pp. 381-387

(3) A diterpene from Cipadessa fruticosa and Grangea maderaspatana / S R Rohatkar et al / Phytochemistry
Volume 37, Issue 4, 7 November 1994, Pages 1213-1214 / doi:10.1016/S0031-9422(00)89562-X

(4) Oestrogenic and pregnancy interceptory efficacy of a flavonoid mixture from Grangea maderaspatana poir (Artemisia maderaspatana) in the mouse / Sunita Jain, Vineeta Sareen, Anita Narula / Phytotherapy Research, Vol 7, Issue 5, pages 381–383, September/October 1993 / DOI: 10.1002/ptr.2650070512

(5) Two new bio-active flavones from Grangea maderaspatana (Artemisia maderaspatana) / V Rao, G Damu et al / Asian Journal of Chemistry 2009 Vol. 21 No. 2 pp. 1552-1558

(6) Madras Carpet / Common names / Flowers of India

(7) Two new bio-active flavones from Grangea maderaspatana (Artemisia maderaspatana) / Rao, V. M.; Damu, G. L. V.; Sudhakar, D.; Rao, C. V. / Asian Journal of Chemistry 2009 Vol. 21 No. 2 pp. 1552-1558

Pakopatoti-alog4 Distribution
– An occasional weed in open, waste places in and about towns.
– In La Union, Pampanga, Bulacan and Rizal Provinces in Luzon.
– Introduced, also occurring in tropical and subtropical Asia and Africa.

Pakopatoti-alog3

Constituents
– Study isolated a diterpenoid from the acetone extract – 8-hydroxy-13E-labdane-15yl-acetate.
– Study of the whole plant isolated two new 5-deoxyflavones, 6-hydroxy-2′,4′,5′-trimethoxyflavone and 6-hydroxy-3′,4′,5′-trimethoxyflavone, together with a known flavone, 7,2′,4′-trimethoxyflavone.
– Study of whole plant isolated two new bioactive flavones: 5-deoxyflavones, 6-hydroxy-2′,4′,5′-trimethoxyflavone, 6-hydroxy-3′,4′,5′-trimethoxyflavone and a known flavone, 7,2′,4′-trimethoxyflavone.

Properties
Analgesic, stomachic, antiseptic, antispasmodic.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, leaf infusion used as stomachic and antispasmodic.
– In India leaves are a valuable stomachic with deobstruent and antispasmodic properties. Also, prescribed as an infusion and electuary for obstructed menses and hysteria.
– Leaves sometimes used in antiseptic and anodyne preparations.

Study Findings
• Analgesic: Study of methanol extract of the whole plant of Grangea maderaspatana showed a dose-dependent analgesic activity.
• Antioxidant / Free Radical Scavenging: Study showed antioxidant activity that was concentration dependent, increasing with the amount of extract. Free radical scavenging and antioxidant activities may be attributed to the presence of phenolic and flavonoid compounds.
• Estrogenic / Anti-implantation Efficacy: A mixture of flavonoids extracted from G. maderaspatana showed estrogenicity and antiimplantational activities in a mouse study.
• Diterpenoid: Study of acetone extract yielded a new diterpenoids: 8-hydroxy- 13E-labdane-15yl-acetate.

Availability
Wild-crafted.