Pakpak-lauin na babae

Family • Aspleniaceae - Asplenium macrophyllum Swartz. - LARGE-LEAVED SPLEENWORT

Scientific names

Asplenium macrophyllum Swartz.
Asplenium capuronii Tardieu
Asplenium adiantioides C. Chr.
Asplenium polydon Forst.

Common names

Buntot-kapon (Tag.)
Culantrillo (Buk.)
Pako (Palawan, Tag., Mbo., Iban.)
Pakong-gubat (Tag.)
Pakpak-lawin na babae (Tag.)
Large-leaved spleenwort (Engl.)

Pakpak-lauin na babae

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Maternity and medicinal plants in Vanuatu II. Pharmacological screening of five selected species / G. Bourdya, C. Françoisb, C. Andaryc and M. Boucard / Journal of Ethnopharmacology • Volume 52, Issue 3, 5 July 1996, Pages 139-143.

(2) A Review on the Potential Uses of Ferns / M Mannar Mannan, M Maridass and B Victor / Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 281-285. 2008.

Pakpak-lauin na babae2Botany
Pakpak-lawin na babe is an epiphytic fern, with the short rootstock covered with linear-lanceolate, acuminate scales. Stipes are tufted, rigid, erect, brown, 3 to 30 cm long.
Fronds are simply pinnate, oblong in outline, 7 to 40 cm long; pinnate opposite or alternate, 2 to 12 cm on each side, 2 to 15 cm long, 1 to 3 cm wide, lanceolate. Sori are in close, long, parallel, oblique lines reaching from the midrib nearly to the margin.

Distribution
Widely distributed in dry thickets in the Philippines.
Also in tropical Asia to Polynesia.

Properties
Diuretic.

Parts utilized
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
• Decoction of the fronds is a diuretic. Also used for the treatment of dysuria and bladder complaints associated with beri-beri.
• In India, fronds used as diuretic for conditions with defective urination.

Availability
Wild-crafted.
Cultivated.