Palong-manok

Family • Amaranthaceae - Celosia cristata Linn. - RED COCKSCOMB - Ji xing zi


Scientific name

Celosia cristata Linn.
Celosia coccinea Linn.
Celosia argentea cristata (L.) Kuntze

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Ji guan hua, Qing xiang zi.
INDIA: Mayurshikha.

Common names

Daling-manok (Sul.)
Pandong-pandongan (Bis.)
Palong-manok (Tag.)
Palong-palungan (Bik., Tag.)
Papaknongon-manok (Bik.)
Taptapiñgar (Ilk.)
Crested cockscomb (Engl.)
Red cockscomb (Engl.)
Ji xing zi (Chin.)

Botany
Palong-manok is an annual, erect, branching, smooth herb, 1 meter or more in height. Leaves are variable in shape, usually ovate-lanceolate, up to 23 centimeters in length, 8 centimeters wide, sometimes cordate-ovate. Flowers are in panicles or spikes, of varied colors, from white to yellow, purple and different shades of red. Seeds are minute, black, shining, and lens-shaped.

Palong-manok

Distribution
– Ornamental cultivation; rarely spontaneous.
– Certainly introduced.
– Occurs in all warm countries.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Celosia argentea cristata / Plants For A Future

(2) Chemical Stability and Colorant Properties of Betaxanthin Pigments from Celosia argentea / Yizhong Cai et al / J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49 (9), pp 4429–4435 • DOI: 10.1021/jf0104735

(3) A novel hepatoprotective saponin from Celosia cristata L. / Yan Wang, Ziyang Lou, Qing-Bin Wu, Meil-Li guo / Fitoterapia, Vol 81, Issue 8, December 2010, Pages 1246-1252 / doi:10.1016/j.fitote.2010.08.011

(4) Study on Chemical Constituents of Celosia cristat Seed / Journal of Jilin Agricultutal University 2010, 32(6) 657-660 / DOI: ISSN: 1000-5684 CN: 22-1100/S

(5) EVALUATION OF THREE ORNAMENTAL PLANTS FOR PHYTOREMEDIATION OF PB-CONTAMINED SOIL / Cui, Shuang; Zhang, Tingan; Zhao, Shanlin; Li, Ping; Zhou, Qixing; Zhang, Qianru; Han, Qing / International Journal of Phytoremediation, Volume 15, Number 4, 1 April 2013 , pp. 299-306(8)

(6) Antioxidant Compounds and Antioxidant Activities of the Methanolic Extracts from Cockscome (Celosia cristata L.) Flowers / K Woo, J Ko, S Song, J Lee, J Kang, M Seo, D Kwak, B Oh, M Nam, H Jeong / Planta Med 2011; 77 – PM78 / DOI: 10.1055/s-0031-1282836

Palong-manok2

Constituents
– Seeds contain a fatty oil.
– Ethanol extract of seeds yielded 6 compounds viz. 4-hydroxyphenethyl alcohol, kaempferol, quercetin, β-sitosterol, 2-hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, stigmasterol.

Properties
– Considered antibacterial, anthelmintic, astringent, demulcent, haemostatic, hypotensive, ophthalmic.
– Seeds considered demulcent, hypotensive, and ophthalmic.
– Flowers and seeds considered astringent, hemostatic, ophthalmic, parasiticide.

Parts used
Bark, leaves, flowers.

Uses
Edibility
– Tender leaves and young shoots occasionally eaten as vegetable.

Palong-manok3

Folkloric
– No reported medicinal folkloric use in the Philippines.
– Malays used the plant internally and externally. Decoction used roots used for cough and dysentery..
– Kroo people mix the ashes of burnt plant with water to smear on the body for craw-craw, scabies, etc.
– Seeds used for emollient lotions for eye problems.
– Flowers and seeds used for bloody stools, hemorrhoidal bleeding, and diarrhea.
– In the Cameroons, plant used in prescriptions for rheumatism and dysentery.
– Flowers used for menorrhagia.
– Seeds are used for dysuria, coughs, dysentery, hypertension.
– In India, seeds are used for dysuria and flowers for diarrhea.
– Madugga tribes of South India use the flowers and seeds crushed in water for cough and diarrhea. Plant also useful for asthma and bronchitis.
– In Indian folk medicine, used for treatment of diabetes mellitus.
– In Chinese medicine, used to arrest bleeding leukorrhea and diarrhea. Used for hematemesis, abnormal uterine bleeding, hemorrhoidal bleeding, chronic dysentery with persistent diarrhea.
– In Mexico, considered antiscorbutic and antiblennorrhagic.

Others
– Ornamental: Flowers in popular use for the making of wreaths for All Saint’s Day.

Study Findings
• Betaxanthins / Colorant Property: Study isolated three betaxanthins. The yellow inflorescences exhibited bright yellow color with high color purity. The three betaxanthins had higher pigment retention than amaranthine / isomaranthine.
• Anti-Diabetic: Study of alcoholic extract of Celosia argentea seeds showed anti-diabetic activity in alloxan-induced diabetic rats.
• Hepatoprotective Saponin / Cristatain: Study of seeds yielded a new saponin, cristatain, together with four other saponins, celosin A, B, C, and D. Cristatain exhibited hepatoprotective effect on CCl4- and DMF-induced hepatotoxicity in mice with decreases in ALT, AST and ALP. together with histopath evidence.
• Lead / Phytoremediation: In a study of three ornamental plants for phytoremediation of Pb-contaminated soil, only Celosia cristata pyramidalis could be identified as a Pb-accumulator.
• Antioxidant / Phytoremediation: Study of antioxidant compounds of a methanolic extract and solvent fractions of flowers showed the total polyphenol, flavonoids, and tannins contents were 6.80, 2.34, and 6.23 mg/g extract residue, respectively. DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging assays showed notable antioxidant activity.

Availability
Wild-crafted.
Seeds in the cybermarkets.