Pasaw-na-hapay

Family • Onagraceae - Jussiaea linifolia Vahl - Xian ye ding xiang liao

Scientific names

Jussiaea linifolia Vahl
Jussiaea hyssopifolia G. Don.
Jussiaea micrantha Kunze
Jussiaea costata Presl
Ludwigia micrantha Kunze
Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G. Don.) Exell

Common names

Barigana (Bik.)
Manakatud (Ilk.)
Pasau-na-hapai (Tag.)
Pasaw-na-hapay (Tag.)
Taklang-duron (Pamp.)
Tohod-tohod (Bik.)
Xi ye shui ding xiang (Chin.)
Seed box (Engl.)
Water primrose (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Cao long, Xian ye ding xiang lao.
INDONESIA: Jukut anggereman, Mainang, Melgai.
MALAYSIA: Lakum air, inai paya, Maman pasir.
THAILAND: Tien na.
VIETNAM: Rau m[uw][ow]ng, Rau l[uws]c.

Pasaw-na-hapay

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) ANTITUMOR AND ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITY OF ETHYLACETATEEXTRACT OF LUDWIGIA HYSSOPIFOLIA LINN AND ITS ACTIVE PRINCIPLE PIPERINE / Banibrata Das et al / Pak. J. Pharm. Sci., 2007, Vol.20(2), 128-131

(2) Assessment of anthelmintic activity of Jussiaea hyssopifolia G. Don / Anuj Kumar Agrahari *, Ashutosh Meher, Amiya Ranjan Padhan, Srimanta Dash / Asian Journal of Plant Science and Research, 2011, 1 (4):87-91

Pasaw-na-hapay5Botany
Pasau-na-hapai is an erect, branched, smooth annual, 20 to 60 centimeters high, with green or purplish, 3- or 4-angled or winged stems, and spreading 3-angled branches. Leaves are narrowly elliptic-lanceolate or oblong lanceolate, 4 to 10 centimeters long. Flowers occur singly and without stalk in the axils of leaves. Calyx-tube is slender and about 8 millimeters long, with 4 green, lanceolate, nearly 4 millimeter long calyx-lobes. Petals are 4, yellow, narrowly oblong-elliptic, and as long as the sepals. Stamens are 8, ovary 4-celled, ovules many in several axile rows in each cell. Fruits are capsules, green or purplish, about 3 centimeters long, and 1 to 2 millimeters in diameter. Seeds sometimes faintly visible through the walls.

Pasaw-na-hapay2

Distribution
– Throughout the Philippines, in open, damp places, old rice paddies, margins of streams, etc. at low and medium altitudes.
– Probably of American origin.
– Now pantropic.

Parts utilized
Whole plant.

Pasaw-na-hapay4Pasaw-na-hapay3

Constituents
– Phytochemical studies yielded vitexin, isovitexin, orientin and isoorientin.

Properties
– Considered astringent, anthelmintic, carminative and diuretic.

Uses
Folkloric
– Used for cold-fever, swelling pain in the throat, inflammation of the mouth cavity.
– Used for enteritis-diarrhea, eczema, and furuncle.
– The decoction of dried materials used as gargle for mouth ulcer.
– Pounded fresh material may be applied as poultice to area afflicted by eczema.
– In Bangladesh and India, decoction used for diarrhea and dysentery, flatulence, leucorrhea and hemoptysis. Leaves used for poulticing in orchitis and neck gland enlargement. Decoction used as vermifuge and purgative.
– Infusion of root is swallowed by the Malaysfor syphilis.
– In Celebes, infusion of roots used for poulticing pimples.

Others
– Dye: In the Philippines, plant used in making a black dye.

Study Findings
• Anti-tumor / Antibacterial: Study isolated an alkaloidal constituent, piperine which showed antitumor and antibacterial activity. Its inhibitory effect on crown-gall tumor suggests potential for exploitation of the plant species for cancer prevention and treatment. On antibacterial study, it showed good activity against Shigella dysenteriae, S aureus and B subtilis.
• Antidiarrheal: Study of extract of Ludwigia hyssopifolia reduced gastrointestinal motility by 53.8% at 100 mg KBW with no inhibition at 50 mg KBW.
• Analgesic: Study evaluated the analgesic activity of a methanolic extract of Jussiaea hyssopifolia plant in Swiss albino mice using a hot plate method. Results showed significant analgesic effect compared to standard drug diclofenac.
• Anhelmintic: Study evaluated the methanolic extract of the entire plant of Jussiaea hyssopifolia for anthelmintic activity against earthworm Pheretima posthuma. Results showed significant anthelmintic effect in comparison to standard drug.

Availability
Wild-crafted.