Paui-pauikan

Family • Asclepiadaceae - Hoya imbricata Decne

Scientific names

 
Hoya imbricata Decne Hoya maxima (Karst.) Warb.
Collyris major Naves Hoya pseudomaxima Koord.

Common names

Paui-pauikan (Tag.)

Paui-pauikan

Botany
Paui-pauikan is a smooth, woody vine climbing or cleaving to tree trunks. Stems are wiry and form rootlets. Leaves are broadly ovate or rounded, 6 to 12 centimeters wide, heart-shaped at the base, rounded at the tip, somewhat leathery and rigid, and reddish-purple; the upper surface is convex and smooth, the lower surface concave, hairy and inhabited by ants. Inflorescences are borne on leafless stems, almost stalkless, with many small, odorless, velvety and creamy-white flowers, 8 to 10 millimeters in diameter. Corolla-lobes are very slender, pointed, reflexed, smooth on the outside, and hairy within.

Paui-pauikan3

Distribution
– Endemic species found on tree trunks at low and medium altitudes in Bontoc, Rizal and Laguna Provinces; and in Busuanga.

Paui-pauikan2

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
– Leaves applied externally as a poultice to ripen boils.
– A mixture of burned and charred leaves – triturated, mixed with coconut oil and stirred thoroughly – is applied to old wounds or varicose ulcers (“bangkukang”) for rapid cicatrization.

Availability
Wild-crafted.