Payapa

Family • Moraceae - Balete - Ficus payapa Blanco - HAIRY FIG - Zhen guo rong

Scientific names

Ficus payapa Blanco
Ficus drupacea Thunberg
Ficus forstenii Miq.
Ficus myorensis B. Heyne ex Roth
Ficus pilosa Reinw. ex Blume
Ficus indica Blanco ?

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Zhen guo rong.
MALAY: Bulu timun (Java).
SPANISH: Higuera de Mysore.
VIETNAMESE: Cây Đa lông.

Common names

Balete (Ig.)
Basakla (Ilk.)
Dalagit (Bis.)
Dalakit (C. Bis.)
Lañgaban (Mag.)
Nonok (Bis., Tak.)
Payapa (Tag.)
Puos (Itn.)
Puspus (Ilk.)
Brown wooly fig (Engl.)
Hairy fig (Engl.)
Payapa fig (Engl.)

Payapa

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Ficus payapa Blanco / The PLANT List

(2) Sorting Ficus names / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE

(3) Chemical Constituents of Ficus drupacea Leaves and Their α-Glucosidase Inhibitory Activities / Phan Van Kiem et al / Bull. Korean Chem. Soc. 2013, Vol. 34, No. 1 / http://dx.doi.org/10.5012/bkcs.2013.34.1.263

Payapa4Botany
Payapa is a plant that starts as an epiphyte, like any strangling fig. Leaves are rigidly leathery, smooth, oblong to ovately elliptic, the smaller one oblanceolate, averaging 15 centimeters long and nearly half as wide, with blunt or rounded tip. Fruit is ellipsoid, about 2 centimeters in length, smooth and shining, hard, dull red, sessile, and subtended by 2 to 3 very small ovate bracts or ebracteolate.

Payapa2

Distribution
– In forests at low and medium altitudes throughout the Philippines.
– Also occurs in Borneo, Celebes, and Timor.

Constituents
-Study of leaves yielded a new megastigmane, 4′-dihydrophaseate sodium, one new benz- enediol glucoside, 1,4-di-O-β-glucopyranosyl-2-(1,1-dimethyl- propenyl)benzene, along with nine known compounds.

Properties
Vulnerary.

Parts used
Roots, leaves.

Payapa5Payapa3

Uses
Folkloric
– Powdered roots applied to wounds used as vulnerary.
– Leaves of F. drupacea used to treat malaria, paragonimiasis, nasosinusitis, sinusitis, and anasarca.

Study Findings
• a-Glucosidase Inhibitory Effect / Antidiabetic: Study of leaves yielded a new megastigmane, 4′-dihydrophaseate sodium, one new benz- enediol glucoside, 1,4-di-O-β-glucopyranosyl-2-(1,1-dimethyl- propenyl)benzene, along with nine known compounds. Compound 6 showed the strongest a-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Results suggest F. drupacea is a possible source of oleanolic acid, which may be useful in the treatment of diabetes mellitus.

Availability
Wild-crafted.