Payau

Family • Araceae - Homalomena philippinensis Engl.

Scientific names

Homalomena philippinensis Engl.
Homalomena rubescens Kunth var. latifolia

Common names

Alipaiu (Tag.) Payau (Tag.)
Alupayi (Tag.) Salet-ñga-nalabaga (Tag.)
Hayau (Sub.) Tahig (Bik.)

Botany
Payau is an herbaceous plant up to 1 meter high. Leaves are heart-shaped, with pointed tip, 25 to 30 centimeters long, and on long petioles. Spathe is greenish, flushed with purple, oblong, 4 to 5 centimeters long. Spadix is about 3.5 centimeters long. Seeds are ovoid, and about 5 millimeters long.

SONY DSC

Payau

Distribution
Along small streams in primary forests at low altitudes, often common but endemic in Isabela, La Union, Pangasinan, Pampanga, Rizal, Bataan, Laguna, and Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; Mindoro; Palawan; Panay; Leyte; Biliran; Negros; and Mindanao.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Payau2

Properties
Antirheumatic.
Vulnerary.

Parts used
Rhizomes.

Uses
Culinary
Large leaves are extensively used in the Camarines area for wrapping articles of food.

Folkloric
– Rhizomes considered antirheumatic is used in the form of embrocation.
– Leaves used as vulnerary.

Availability
Wild-crafted.