Payung-payuñgan

Family • Taccaceae - Tacca palmata Blume - TACCA

Scientific names

Tacca palmata Blume
Tacca montana Schultes
Tacca vesicaria Blanco
Tacca rumphii Schauer
Tacca elmeri K. Krause
Tacca angustilobata Merr.
Tacca fatsiifolia Warb. ex. H. Limpr.

Common names

Corazon de angel (Span., Tag.)
Kanalong (Bis.)
Magsaloro (Bis.)
Payung-payuñgan (Tag.)
Tungang-basing (Bis.)
Unodunod (Bis.)
Tacca (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

INDONESIA: Si marhaladi.
VIETNAMESE: N?a chân v?t; Râu hùm lá chân v?t

Payung-payuñgan2

Botany
Payung-payuñgan is a perennial herb. Rootstock is tuberous, ovoid, small, 2 to 4 centimeters in diameter. Petiole is slender, 20 to 30 centimeters long. Leaves are pedately 5- to 7-partite, 15 to 20 centimeters in diameter, thin; segments are oblong to elliptic-oblong, entire, acuminate, the lower two on each side more united than the others. Scapes are slender, about as long as the leaves. Flowers are umbellate, pedicelled, purple and green, about 8 millimeters long, the involucre usually of four leaves, the outer two broadly ovate, acuminate, nearly sessile, and 3 to 6 centimeters long; the inner two with constricted bases, petioled. Fruit is subglobose, fleshy, red, and about 1 centimeter long.

Bat Flower seed Growing in the Poring Hot Springs orchid nursery, Sabah

 

Distribution
– In thickets and secondary forests at a low altitude in Pangasinan, Nueva Ecija, Bulacan, Rizal, Bataan and Laguna Provinces in Luzon, in Semirara, and in Panay.
– Occurs in the Malay Archipelago.

Payung-payuñgan3

Properties
Rhizomes are bitter.

Parts used
Rhizomes.

Uses
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, scrapings from tuberous rhizomes are chewed as stomachic.
– Also used by women for menstrual disorders.

Availability
Wild-crafted.