Peacock moss

Family • Selaginellaceae - Selaginella uncinata (Desv. ex Poir) J. C. Bak. - PEACOCK SPIKEMOSS


Scientific names

Selaginella uncinata (Desv. ex Poir) J. C. Bak.

Common names

Blue spikemoss (Engl.) Peacock spike-moss (Engl.)
Peacock moss (Engl.)

Peacock moss

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Four new biflavonoids from Selaginella uncinata and their anti-anoxic effect / Jun-Xia Zheng et al /Journal of Asian Natural Products Research, Volume 10, Issue 10 October 2008 , pages 945 – 952 / DOI: 10.1080/10286020802181166

(2) A new flavonoid with a benzoic acid substituent from Selaginella uncinata / Jun Xia Zheng et al / Chinese Chemical Letters, Volume 19, Issue 9, September 2008, Pages 1093-1095/ doi:10.1016/j.cclet.2008.06.024

Peacock moss4Botany
The plant is a trailing herb with weak stems rooting at the nodes to a length of 60 cm long. Leaves are dimorphic, 4-ranked, bright blue-green; the strobili are four-angled and 2 cm long.

Distribution
Native to China.
Recently introduced to the Philippines.

Peacock moss2

Properties and constituents
• Jui

Uses
Folkloric
• No recorded folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
• In China, used to treat acute infectious jaundiced hepatitis, cholecystitis, enteritis.

Peacock moss3

Study Findings
• Anti-Viral / Biflavonoids: Previous studies have yielded chromone glycosides (uncinoside A and B) which has shown good anti-tumor and anti-viral activity. This study isolated a new biflavonoids with five known compounds and one known phenolic acid. Preliminary study found the ethyl acetate extract exhibited good anti-HSV1 and Anti-COX B3 virus activity.
• Bioflavonoids / Anti-Anoxic: Study of ethanolic extract of S uncinata isolated four new and three known bioflavonoids. Compounds 4 and 5 showed potent anti-anoxic effect in the anoxic PC12 cell assay.
• Benzoic Acid Flavonoid: Study yielded a new flavonoid from the ethanol extract of S uncinata – 6-(5-carboxyl-2-methoxyphenyl)-apigenin, a first of a flavanoid with a benzoic substituent at C-6.

Availability
Wild-crafted