Pigeon orchid

Family • Orchidaceae - Dendrobium crumenatum Sw. - WHITE DOVE ORCHID - Mu shi hu

Scientific names

Dendrobium crumenatum Sw.
Dendrobium cumulatum Kranzl.
Dendrobium caninum Merr.
Callista crumenata Ktze.
Onychium crumenatum Blume

Common names

Pigeon dendrobium (Engl.)
Pigeon orchid (Engl.)
Sparrow orchid (Engl.)
White dove orchid (Engl.)
Mu shi hu (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Ge shi hu, Mu hu.
INDONESIA: Anggrak merpati.
MALAYSIA: Daun sepulah tulang.
THAILAND: Waai tamoi, Buap Klaang haao.
VIETNAMESE: Th[aj]chh[ooj]c, Tuy[ees]t mai.

Pigeon orchid5Botany
Pigeon orchid has stems that are slender, fascicled, smooth, elongated, up to 1 meter in length, with upright, sympodial pseudobulbs at the base, 8 to 12 centimeters long, about 2 centimeters thick. Leaves are scattered, distichous, oblong, 5 to 8 centimeters long and 1.5 to 2.5 centimeters wide, with a blunt tip. Flowers are pure white, fugacious, very fragrant, solitary or somewhat fascicled, appearing on the upper parts of the stems at the nodes; the center of the lip is pale yellow, 2.5 to 3 centimeters long.

Pigeon orchid2

Distribution
– Common and widely distributed orchid in the Philippines.
– Growing at sea level to an altitude of 500 meters.
– Also occurs in Sri Lanka, Burma, the Malay Peninsula, Vietnam, Indonesia, Borneo.
– One of the most common species of orchids in Asia.

Constituents
Plant yields trace alkaloid in the pseudobulbs and leaves.

Parts used
Pseudobulbs and leaves.

Pigeon orchid4Pigeon orchid3

Uses
Folkloric
– The Malays commonly used the juice of the pseudobulbs for treating ear infections. In Java, used similarly.
– Poultice of leaves used on boils and pimples.

Others
Fibers from the stems are used as decorative material in basket making and other crafts.

Study Findings
• Analgesic / Anti-Inflammatory / Antioxidant:Study of ethanol and methanol extracts showed anti-inflammatory, anti-nociceptive and antioxidant activities which may be related to the changes in the content of total alkaloids.
• Reproductive Function Effects: Study evaluated the effect of pigeon orchid pseudobulb juice on female reproductive function using Wistar rats. Results showed a significant increase in estradiol level and increase in the number of tertiary follicles.

Availability
Wild-crafted.