Piñgot

Family • Juncaceae - Juncus effusus Linn. - MATTING RUSH - Deng xin cao


Scientific names

Juncus effusus Linn.
Juncus communis effusus (L.) E. Meyer

Other vernacular names

FRENCH: Jonc Diffus, Jonc à Lier, Jonc épars, Jonc pars.
GERMAN: Flatterbinse.
PORTUGUESE: Junco.
SPANISH: Junquera.

Common names

Badili (Ig.)
Balili (Bon.)
Piñgot (Bon.)
Sudsud (Ig.)
Matting rush (Engl.)
Common rush (Engl.)
Cork screw rush (Engl.)
Lamp rush (Engl.)
Soft rush (Engl.)
Deng xin cao (Engl.)

Botany
Piñgot is a plant that usually forms circular, dense, matted tufts of finely striate stems, 30 to 90 centimeters high, soft and pithy. Base of the stalk is surrounded by short, sheathing leaves. Inflorescence is very variable, lax and pendulous, with slender branches and distant flowers, or globose and sessile with densely packed flowers. Sepals are lanceolate, exceeding the length of the obovoid brownish capsules. Seeds are minute, yellow, and very obtuse at each end.

Piñgot

Distribution
– In open, swampy places at all altitudes from 1,400 to 2,300 meters in Luzon (Benguet, Bontoc Subprovinces).
– Also occurs in warmer parts of both hemispheres, especially common in the north temperate zone.

Constituents
– Stems yield araban and xylan.
– Study isolated 13 compounds from the medullae – juncusyl ester A and B, 5-a spinasterol, B-sitosterol, effusol, p-coumaric acid, nobiletin, quercetin, rutinose, among others.
– Study isolated a new cycloartanelactone glucoside, Juncoside I.
– Dry stems yielded six phenolic constituents: 7-carboxy-2-hydroxy-1-methyl-5-vinyl-9, 10-dihydrophenanthrene, 2,3-isopylidene-1-O-ferulic acid glyceride, (2S)-2, 3-isopylidene-1-0-p-coumaroyl glycer- ide, dehydroeffusal, p-hydroxybenzaldehyde and luteolin- 5,3′-dimethyl ether.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Two p-coumaroyl glycerides from Juncus effusus / Jom Dong-Zhe et al / Phytochemistry, Volume 41, Issue 2, February 1996, Pages 545-547 / doi:10.1016/0031-9422(95)00648-6 |

(2) Isolation and identification of phenolic constituents from Juncus effusus / Li H X, Deng T Z et al / Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2007 Feb;42(2):174-8.

(3) A bioactive dihydrodibenzoxepin from Juncus effusus / Marina Della Greca et al / Phytochemistry, Volume 34, Issue 4, November 1993, Pages 1182-1184 , The International Journal of Plant Biochemistry / doi:10.1016/S0031-9422(00)90742-8

(4) Juncoside I, a New Cycloartanelactone Glucoside from Juncus effusus / Marina Della Greaca et al / Natural Product Research, Volume 4, Issue 3 June 1994 , pages 183 – 188

(5) Soft Rush / Juncus effusus / Plants For A Future

(6) Diterpenoid and Phenolic Compounds from Juncus effusus L. / Guang Zhong Yang, Hong Xia Li et al / Helvetica Chimica Acta, Vol 90, Issue 7, pages 1289–1295, July 2007 / DOI: 10.1002/hlca.200790129

(7) Anxiolytic and Sedative Effects of Dehydroeffusol from Juncus effusus in Mice / You-Jiao Liao, Hai-Feng Zhai et al / Planta Med. 2011 Mar;77(5):416-20./ doi: 10.1055/s-0030-1250517. Epub 2010 Nov 23.

(8) Studies on the Chemical Constituents and Biological Activities of Juncus Effusus L. / Thesis / China Papers

(9) In vitro antioxidant properties and total phenolic contents of wetland medicinal plants in Taiwan / Yu-Ling HO, Shyh-Shyun HUANG, Jeng-Shyan DENG, Yaw-Huei LIN, Yuan-Shiun CHANG, and Guan-Jhong HUANG / Botanical Studies (2012) 53: 55-66

Piñgot2

Aus: J. Sturm's Flora von Deutschland

 

Properties
Traditionally considered antilithic, antiphlogistic, depurative, diuretic, descutient, febrifuge, pectoral and sedative.

Parts used
Pith.

Piñgot4

Uses
Folkloric
– Pith is used for keeping open fistulous sores.
– Malays used the pith for urinary troubles.
– Decoction used as antilithic, pectoral and descutient.
– In traditional Chinese medicine, used for painful urination, insomnia and sleep restlessness, sore throat, and ulcerations of the mouth and tongue. Used to eliminate excessive “heart-qi” and induce urination.
– Cherokees use the herb as an herbal constituent in emetic preparations; also, used as cathartic.
– In China and Japan, folk medicine for fever, insomnia, eclampsia, and fever sores.
– Charred juncus used as sedative.

Others
• Basketry / Weaving: Stem piths used for basketry, weaving mats, and for making lamp wicks. Dried stems used for making rope.
• Paper: Fiber from stems used for making paper.

Piñgot5

Study Findings
• Phenolic Contents: Ethanolic extract of the dry stem of J effusus yielded six phenolic constituents. Compounds 5 and 6, p-hydroxybenzaldehyde and luteolin-5-3′-dimethyl ester were reported for the first time.
• Effusenone A / Phenolic Compounds: Study yielded a novel diterpene, effusenone A, and three novel phenolic compounds from the stem of J. effusus.
• Dihydrodibenzoxepin / Cytotoxicity: Study isolated a novel dihydrodibenzoxepin and preliminary bine shrimp lethality assay showed it to be cytotoxic.
• Sedative / Hypnotic Effect: Study of extracts of JE showed influences on autonomic activity and sleeping time with pentobarbital sodium. The ethyl acetate extract showed to be the effective sedative and hypnotic fraction.
• Dehydroeffusol / Anxiolytic / Sedative: Study isolated a novel phenanthrene chemical, dehydroeffusol, which showed anxiolytic and sedative properties.
• Chemical Constituents / Antibacterial: Study isolated 30 compounds, six of which were new. Compound 6 (dehydroeffusol) showed antibacterial activity, with good inhibitory effect on four gram positive bacteria and Candida albicans.

Availability
Wild-crafted.
Powders, pellets and extracts in the cybermarket.