Pisa

Family • Arecaceae - Areca hutchinsoniana Becc. - SACKING TREE


Scientific names

Areca hutchinsoniana Becc.
Areca mammillata Becc. var mindanoensis Becc.

Common names

Pisa (Yak.) Areca palm (Engl.)
Pitha (Sub.) Sacking tree (Engl.)
Sambulayan (Sub.)

Pisa

Botany
Pisa is a slender palm, with a stem about 15 centimeters in diameter. Leaves are about a meter long. Fruits are narrowly ellipsoid-oblong or subfusiform, about 3 centimeters long and 9 millimeters in diameter.

Pisa3

Distribution
– In primary forests at low altitudes in Lanoa and Zamboanga Provinces in Mindanao, and in Basilan.
– Considered endemic species in the Philippines.

Parts utilized
Buds

Uses
Folkloric
Raw terminal bud given to children as vermifuge.

Pisa2

Pisa4

Availability
Wild-crafted.