Pisek

Family • Rubiaceae - Oldenlandia biflora Linn. - TWO FLOWER MILLE GRAINES

Scientific names

Oldenlandia biflora Linn.
Hedyotis biflora Linn.
Hedyotis dichotoma Cav.
Hedyotis media Cav.
Oldenlandia crassifolia DC.
Hedyotis paniculata (L.) Lam.
Oldenlandia paniculata Linn.

Common names

Dalumpang (Sub.)
Kaddok-na-kalinga (Ibn.)
Palarapdap (S. L. Bis.)
Pisek (Iv.)
Two flower mille graines (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Shuang hua er cao

Pisek

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Nat. Order. Rubiaceae. Oldenlandia Herbacea, Dc. Oldenlandia biflora. Roxb / Health and Healing / The Materia Medica Of The Hindus

(2) New Cytotoxic 6-Oxygenated 8,9-Dihydrofurocoumarins, Hedyotiscone A-C, from Hedyotis biflora / Yung-Husan Chen, Fang-Rong Chang et al / Letter / Planta Med 2006;72:75-78

Pisek2Botany
Pisek is an annual, smooth herb. Branches are somewhat angled, ascending, and up to 30 centimeters in length. Leaves are shortly stalked, oblong, oblong, elliptical to narrowly elliptical, up to 5 centimeters long. Cymes with 3 to 7 flowers occur in the upper axils, somewhat paniculate, and with slender pedicels. Calyx is green. Corolla is white and small. Capsules are cup-shaped or ovoid, about 3 millimeters long, crowned by four small calyx teeth.

Distribution
– Common weed in waste places, cultivated soil, etc., at low and medium altitudes throughout the Philippines.
– Also occurs in India to China, Malaya and Polynesia.

Constituents
– Phytochemical screening yielded alkaloids, tannins, and flavonoids.

Properties
– Considered a bitter tonic, febrifuge, anti-dysenteric, anti-ulcer.

Parts used
Whole plant.

Pisek3

Uses
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, plant is pounded and applied to wounds.
– Used for fever and gastric ulcers.
– Decoction given internally for diarrhea and dysentery.
– In India, leaves used for remittent fevers, gastric irritation and nervous depression.
– In Hindi medicine, used in prescriptions for fever, diarrhea, skin diseases. Decoction of plant used in bilious fever, stomach irritability, and delirium.

Study Findings
• Furocoumarins / Cytotoxic Compounds: Study of methanol extract isolated three new 6-oxygenated8,9-dihydrofurocoumarin-type compounds, hedyotiscones A, B and C, together with 7 known compounds. Compounds 1-3 showed marginal cytotoxicity against Hep G2 cells (human liver cancer cells).
• Antibacterial: Oldenlandia biflora extracts showed activity against Bacillus subtilis, Shigella dysenteriae, and Staphylococcus aureus.

Availability
Wild-crafted.