Pokpoklo

Family • Codiaceae - Phylum chlorophyta - Class Ulvophyceae - Order Bryopsidales - Codium intricatum Okamura - FINGER ALGAE


Scientific names

Codium intricatum Okamura

Common names

Pokpoklo (Ilk.) Pupu-lo (Ilk.)
Pukpuklo (Ilk.) Finger algae (Engl.)

Botany
Pokpoklo is a seaweed with thallus that is generally cylindrical, 3 to 6 millimeters in diameter, and irregularly dichotomously branched, the branches being somewhat compressed at the base. It grows in large, dense, prostrate colonies at a depth of 2 to 3 meters. Most codiums are dioecious and the gametangia are borne laterally on the utricles.

Pokpoklo

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Purification and Characterization of Two Fibrinolytic Enzymes from a Marine Green Alga, Codium intricatum / Kiminori Matsubara, Hiroyuki Sumi, * Kanji Hori, Keisuke Miyazawa / DOI: 10.1016/S0305-0491(97)00303-9

(2) COMPARATIVE BIOCHEMISTRY OF CAROTENOIDS IN ALGAE-II / Teruhisa KATAYAMA / NIPPON SUISAN GAKKAISHI, VOL.32; NO.7; PAGE.610-620; (1966)

(3) Pharmaceutical Biology of Seaweeds from the Karachi Coast of Pakistan / Muhammad Afzal Rizvi and Mustafa Shameel / Pharmaceutical Biology 2005, Vol. 43, No. 2, pp. 97–107

(4) Codiums: Edible around the world / Codium Compendium / Green Deane

(5) Acetylenic Aquatic Anticancer Agents and Related Compounds / Valery M Dembitsky* Dmitri O Levitsky, Tatyana A Gloriozova and Vladimir V Poroikov / NPC—Natural Product Communications, 2006, Vol 1, No 9, pp 773-812

Pokpoklo2Distribution
– Reported on rocky and sandy places in Bangui, Ilocos Norte and La Union provinces, where it is abundant from December to March.
– Also observed in the Bubon Island in Ilocos Norte.
– Also occurs in the north Indian Ocean area.

Pokpoklo3

Constituents
– Study yielded carotenoids constituents: α-carotene, β-carotene, siphonaxanthin and neoxanthin, together with ε-carotene, lutein, zeaxanthin, tataxanthin, prolycopene like compound, phytofluene like compound, and phytoene like compound.
– Yields a considerable amount of iodine, 0.13-0.16% of the dry weight.

Uses
Edibility
– Eaten raw after washing, usually mixed with chopped tomatoes.
– It is never cooked or blanched as it becomes soft and disintegrates from the heat. In Japan, it is preserved in salt.

Folkloric
No folkloric medicinal use found.

Study Findings
• Fibrinolytic Enzymes: Buffer extracts from five species of marine green algae (Codium sp.) were examined for fibrinolytic and protease activities. The C. intricatum extract showed the highest activities in both fibrin plate method and chromogenic assay. Two fibrinolytic enzymes, CIP-I and CIP-II were purified.
• Carotenoids: Besides α-carotene, β-carotene, siphonaxanthin and neoxanthin, the existence of ε-carotene, lutein, zeaxanthin, tataxanthin, prolycopene like compound, phytofluene like compound, and phytoene like compound was confirmed as the constituents of carotenoids in Codium intricatum.
• Immunosuppressive: Extracts from Liagora sp., Eisenia bicyclis, Sargassum sagamianum, Amphiroa aberrans, Gracilaria verrucosa, Codium fragile, C. intricatum, and C. divaricatum showed pronounced effects on experimental murine skin rejection models suggesting the algae contain bioactive compounds with immunosuppressive activity.

Availability
Wild-crafted.