Purple wreath

Family • Verbenaceae - Petraea volubilis Linn. - SANDPAPER VINE - Lan hua teng

Scientific names

Petraea volubilis Linn.
Petraea kohautiana C. Presl.

Common names

Petrea (Tag.)
Purple wreath (Engl.)
Queen’s wreath (Engl.)
Sandpaper vine (Engl.)
Sweet patria (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

BENGALI: Nilmanilatai.
CHINESE: Lan hua teng.
HINDI: Nilmanilata.
TAMIL: Kudirai valuppu.

Purple wreath

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) A Review of Medicinal Plant Research at the University of the West Indies, Jamaica, 1948–2001 / SA Mitchell, MH Ahmad / West Indian Med J 2006; 55 (4): 243

(2) Purple Wreath / Common names / Flowers of India

(3) PHYTOCHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL STUDY OF PETREA VOLUBILIS L. (VERBENACEAE / )
M. F. Abdelwahab, A. Abdel-Lateff, M. A. Fouad*, S. Y. Desoukey and M. S. Kamel / Bull. Pharm. Sci., Assiut University, Vol. 34, Part 1, 2011, pp. 9-20.

Purple wreath2Gen info
Genus is named in honor of Robert James Petre, 8th Baron Petre of Ingatestone Hall in Essex, an English patron of botany. Sandpaper name derives from the rough-textured leaves.

Botany
Sandpaper vine is a slender, woody climber. Leaves are leathery, stiff and crisp, opposite, oblong-ovate, up to 6 to 12 centimeters long, the upper surface dull green and the lower surface bright emerald green, and with entire or slightly sinuate margins. Both surfaces are harsh and rough-textured like sandpaper. Flowers are violet, purple, or bluish, and 5-lobed, in long, terminal racemes. Sepals are showy, spreading, and star-shaped. Corolla is spreading, 5-lobed, violet, smaller than the calyx. Fruit is small, 1- to 2-seeded, embedded in the short calyx tube.

Distribution
– Introduced to the Philippines probably after the Second World War.
– Native to tropical America.

Parts used
Leaves.

Purple wreath3

Uses
Folkloric
– No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
– In Bangladesh, used for diabetes.
– Flowers used South American folk medicine.
– In Jamaica, reported use as abortifacient.

Study Findings
• Antidiabetic: Study evaluated the antihyperglycemic potential of leaves of P. volubilis and stems of E. agalloch. The methanolic extracts of leaves of P. volubilis showed dose-dependent and significant reductions of serum glucose in mice.
• Biologic Activities / Secondary Metabolites: Biologic activities of total extract and different fractions evaluated in various bioassays showed significant activities in the applied test systems: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic, and antibacterial. Purification of ethyl acetate extract yielded apigenin, quercetin, 4`, 6-dimethylscutellarien, hypogallic acid (3,4- dihydroxybenzoic acid), trans-caffeic acid vanillic acid and acteoside.
• Acute Toxicity Study: Acute toxicity study showed an LD50 value of 8 g/kg indicating a large margin of safety for the total extract of Petrea volubilis.
• Anti-Inflammatory / Antioxidant / Antipyretic: In evaluation for anti-inflammatory activity, the most powerful reduction of paw edema induced by carrageenan was obtained with an n-butanol fraction and a total methanolic extract. The most pronounced antioxidant effect was seen with a methanolic extract at a dose of 1 g/kg. The most effective fraction to show antipyretic activity were n-butanol and the total methanolic extract. A total methanolic extract showed moderate analgesic activity, A total methanolic extract showed the most effective antibacterial effect among the tested fractions, attributed to its phenolic constituents.

Availability
Wild-crafted.