Red gum tree

Family • Myrtaceae - Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm. - FOREST RED GUM

Scientific names

Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm.
Eucalyptus insignis Naudin
Eucalyptus populifolia Desf.
Eucalyptus umbellata (Gaertn.) Domin.
Leptospermumumbellatum Gaertn.

Common names

Red gum tree (Engl.)
Forest red gum (Engl.)
Horn-cap eucalyptus (Engl.)
Mountain gum (Engl.)
Queensland blue gum (Engl.)
Red iron gum (Engl.)
Stinking gum (Engl.)

Red gum tree

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antibacterial activity of Eucalyptus tereticornis extracts for in use coolants of steel industry / Badrunnisa. S, Vinitha Ramanath Pai, Manjula Shantaram / International Journ of Research in Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences / Vol. 2(4) Oct – Dec 2011

(2) Ursolic acid isolated from Eucalyptus tereticornis protects against ethanol toxicity in isolated rat hepatocytes / Saraswat B, Visen PK, Agarwal DP. / Phytother Res. 2000 May;14(3):163-6.

(3) Fungicidal activity of Eucalyptus tereticornis essential oil on the pathogenic fungus Fusarium oxysporum / Walter Murillo Arango; José Miguel Acevedo Ruíz; Carlos Alberto Peláez Jaramillo

(4) Eucalyptus tereticornis / Noosa’s Native Plants

Red gum tree3Botany
Eucalyptus tereticornis is a tree reaching a height of 15 meters or more in the Philippines. Trunk is usually straight and at least half the total height. Crown is large and somewhat open. Bark is grayish and peels off in thin layers. Leaves are leathery, lanceolate, somewhat sickle-shaped, and 10 to 25 centimeters i length. Peduncles are axillary or lateral and up to 1.5 centimeters long, each bearing 3 to 5 short-peduncled flowers. Flowers are white, about 1.5 centimeters in diameter, in small clusters. Fruit is obovoid or somewhat rounded, about 8 millimeters in diameter.

Red gum tree2

Distribution
– Cultivated in Manila and other large towns.
– Grows vigorously in Baguio.
– Native of Australia.
– Also occurs in Papua New Guinea and India.
– Introduced to many tropical and subtropical countries in Africa, Asia, and South America.

Red gum tree5Constituents
– Particular species giving highest yields of eucalyptus oil were E. gloublus, E. tereticornis, E. polyanthemos, and E. citriodora.
– Qualitative analysis of leaf extract yielded biologically active compounds – tannins, alkaloids, flavonoids, and steroids/triterpenes.
– Methanol extract yielded ursolic acid.
– Study of essential oil yielded: total citronelal (44.8%) and geraniol (9.78%). Two fractions were composed mostly of p-mentane-3,8-diol (18.95%) and geraniol acetate (24.34%).

Red gum tree4

Properties
Stimulant, anesthetic, antiseptic, vulnerary.

Parts used
Oil.

Uses
Edibility
– As bush food, gum put in solution and drunk, nectar is sucked from the flowers, and water extracted from the roots.

Folkloric
– Eucalyptus oil is used extensively in medicine.
– Eucalyptol is used internally and externally. Internally it is used as a stimulant. Locally, it possesses mildly antiseptic and anesthetic properties.
– As Bush medicine, used for treatment of diarrhea and dysentery. Leaves chewed and placed on wounds to facilitate healing.

Others
– Firewood: Wood is hard, heavy, and strong. It produces first class fuelwood and makes good charcoal.
– Wood: One of the most durable of timbers, immune to termites and dry rot. Valued for underground construction, poles, posts, fiberboard and particle board.
– Pulp: Considered one of the best trees for fiber for paper pulp and rayon-grade pulp in India, Africa, the Pacific basin, and Latin America.
– Oil: Leaves are among the commercial sources of eucalyptus oil.

Study Findings
• Antibacterial: Study investigated the inhibitory effect of ethanol and methanol extracts of E. tereticornis leaf against three contaminant bacterial isdolaytes P. aeruginosa, B. cereus, and B. thuragenisis isolated from steel industry coolants. P. aeruginosa was inhibited the most. Results concluded ET leaf may be pursued as an antibacterial agent for prevention and delaying of contamination of coolants.
• Ursolic Acid / Hepatoprotective : Study yielded ursolic acid as active material from the leaves of hybrid E. tereticornis. It showed a significant dose-dependent preventive effect in vitro against ethanol-induced toxicity in isolated rat hepatocytes.
• Antioxidant / Antifungal / Essential Oil: Study showed the essential oil from foliage of E. tereticornis possesses strong antioxidant and antifungal activity. It showed strong fungitoxicity against three phytopathogenic fungi, viz., Fusarium oxysporum, Rhizoctonia colani and Heminthosporum oryzae.(2) Study of essential oil and 2 fractions against Fusarium oxysporum showed concentration-dependent fungicidal activity.

Availability
Wild-crafted.