Red pineapple

Family • Bromeliaceae - Ananas bracteatus (Lindl.) Schult. - RED PINEAPPLE

Scientific names

Ananas bracteatus (Lindl.) Schult.

Common names

Red pineapple (Engl.)

Red pineapple3Botany
Similar to the pineapple (Ananas comosus) but the leaves have broad white stripes at the margins and the flowers are borne in showy, red heads.

1975-3130 DUBG, BROMELIACEAE, Ananas bracteatus, Brazil, Paraguay,

Red pineapple2
Distribution
Recently introduced to the Philippines.
Native to Brazil.

Parts utilized
Leaves and roots.

Properties and constituents
• Fruit and stems yield bromelain, a proteolytic enzyme used for treatment of trauma and inflammation.

Uses
Folkloric
• No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
• Root decoction used for diarrhea.
• In Africa, as abortifacient in a herbal concoction of Persea americana leaves, Curcuma longa rhizomes, Ananas bracteatus leaves, barks of Moringa oleifera and Leucana leucocephala.

Study Findings
• Phytochemicals: Study of various extracts yielded 9 compounds – campesterol, 3ß, 6ß-cholestanodiol, stigmasterol,sitosterol, 2-glyceryl ester of p-coumaric acid, a new compound 2-glyceryl ester of ferulic acid and 5,7,4′-trihydroxy-3,3′-5′-trimethoxy flavone, 3ß-O-glycopyranosyl sitosterol, 2-glyceryl ester of ferulic acid, and 2 new glycosides of ananasic acid.
• Bromelain: • Fruit and stems yield bromelain, a proteolytic enzyme used for treatment of trauma and inflammation. Studies suggest its anti-inflammatory effects is through its ability to decrease the migration of immune cells to the site of acute inflammation as well as decrease the secretion of inflammatory chemical agents such as interferon-gamma, interleukins and tumor necrosis factor.  In dermatology, oral bromelain has been shown to be effective in the treatment of Pityriasis lichenoides chronica. A dermatologic condition of unknown etiology, bromelain’s effet is thought to be due to its anti-inflammatory, immunomodulatory and/or antiviral properties.

Availability
Wild-crafted.