Sabi

Family • Cruciferae - Nasturtium indicum (Linn.) D.C. - INDIAN CRESS - Wu ban han cai

Scientific names

Nasturtium indicum (Linn.) D.C.
Nasturtium montanum Wall.
Sisymbrium indicum Linn.
Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H. Hara
Rorippa sinapis Burm.
Sinapis patens Roxb.

Other vernacular names

BENGALI: Ban sarisha.
CHINESE: Han cai, Ye you cai, Jiang jian dao cao, Qing ming cai.

Common names

Alalahia (Ibn.)
Apopo (Bon.)
Gandei (Bon.)
Gelgelai (Bon.)
Gilgiloi (Ig.)
Lampuka (Ilk.)
Sabi (Bag.)
Undi (If.)
Wu ban han cai (Chin.)
Indian cress (Engl.)

Sabi

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Traditional Phytotherapy among the Nath People of Assam / Mithun Sikdar and Uzzal Dutta / Ethno-Med., 2(1): 39-45 (2008)

Sabi2Botany
Sabi is an annual erect, usually branched, nearly smooth herb, 20 to 40 centimeters high. Leaves are oblong to ovate-lanceolate, 5 to 10 centimeters long, variously lobed and toothed, often lyrate, and petioled, the upper ones being sessile or nearly so, the basal leaves wither by flowering. Racemes are long, and terminal, with many flowers at the tip. Flowers are small, yellow, and 2.5 to 3 millimeters long. Sepals are as long as the petals. Pod is spreading, slender, cylindric, straight or slightly curved, and 1 to 2 centimeters long.

Distribution
– In and about towns along drains, ditches, roadsides, etc., and in waste place, along streams, etc., throughout the Philippines in the more or less settled areas.
– Introduced.
– Also found in Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam.
– Naturalized in North and South America.

Sabi3

Properties
Considered diuretic, stimulant, antiscorbutic.

Parts used
Seeds, various plant parts.

Uses 

Folkloric
– In Indo-China, plant used as diuretic, stimulant, and antiscorbutic.
– Seeds used as laxative.
– Also used in the treatment of asthma, chronic catarrh, and pyorrhea.
– In Assam, India, juice of seeds mixed with milk used for kidney trouble.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.