Sabilau

Family • Commelinaceae - Cyanotis axillaris (Linn.) D. Don. - SPREADING DAYFLOWER - Qiao huo lan er cao

Scientific names

Cyanotis axillaris (L.) D. Don
Commelina axillaris Linn.
Amischophacelus axillaris (L.) R. Rao & Kamm.
Qiao bao hua (Chin.)

Common names

Alikbañgon (Tag.)
Alitbañgon (Tag.)
Kulasin-marintek (Pang.)
Sabilau (P. Bis.)
Spreading dayflower (Engl.)
Qiao huo lan er cao (Chin.)

SabilauBotany
Sabilau is a succulent, slender, prostrate, somewhat branched, smooth herb. Stems are about 5 millimeters thick, 20 to 40 centimeters long, rooting at the nodes. Leaves are sessile, lanceolate, 4 to 11 centimeters long, 6 to 12 millimeters wide. Flowers are 3 to 6 in each leaf-axil, opening one at a time, with small bracteoles, and not imbricated. Calyx is pale-greenish. Corolla is bluish or purplish, with long-clawed petals; the limb 5 to 6 millimeters long. Capsules are long-beaked. Seeds are oblong, compressed or ventrally concave, brown, shining and shallowly pitted.

Sabilau2

Sabilau3Distribution
– Commonly found from northern Luson to Palawan and Mindanao, in most islands and provinces, In clearings, open places along streams, rice paddies, etc, at low and medium altitudes.
– Also occurs in India to China and through Malaya to Australia.

Properties
Traditionally considered febrifuge, antiinflammatory, and antiparasitic.

Parts used
Whole plant.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In the Malabar Coast, used as a remedy for tympanitis.
– External applications used in ascites and abscesses.
– Decoction of whole plant used in swellings above the abdomen.
– In India, roots and tubers used for fever and worms. Warm leaf juice used as ear drops to relieve eardrum inflammaation.

Availability
Wild-crafted.