Salab

Family • Sapindaceae - Guioa koelreuteria (Blanco) Merr.


Scientific names

Guioa koelreuteria (Blanco) Merr.
Guioa perrottettii Radlk.
Sapindus koelreuteria Blanco
Koelreuteria arborea Blanco
Hemigyrosa perrottettii Blume

Common names

Alahabi (Sbl.) Marintak (Tagb.)
Alasan (Tag.) Nisi-nisi (Sbl.)
Anayen (Tag.) Ngisi-ngisi (Tag.)
Angset (Tag.) Pamotolen (Pang.)
Anoyen (Tag.) Paksion (P. Bis.)
Bañgil (Sbl.) Pasi (Bik.)
Basai (P. Bis.) Salab (Tag., Bik.)
Busikag (Sul.) Salap (Pang., Tag.)
Dañgalis (Tagb.) Salub (Tag.)
Kasai (P. Bis.) Ulas (Ig.)
Malasanki (Tag.) Uyos (C. Bis.)
Malauas (Tag.)

SalabBotany
Salab is a smooth tree, 5 to 10 meters in height. Leaves are smooth, alternate, pinnately compound, and 14 to 25 centimeters long, with 4 to 8 leaflets. Leaflets are straight or somewhat falcate, laneolate to oblong-lanceolate, 6 to 12 centimeters long, and pointed at both ends. Flowers are numerous, white, about 5 millimeters in diameter, and borne on axillary panicles 7 to 12 centimeters long. Fruit is red, broadly obovate, and about 1.5 centimeters wide, and consists of three spreading, rounded lobes, each of which contains a single seed.

Distribution
– Common in secondary forests at low and medium altitudes from northern Cagayan in Northern Luon to Balabac and Mindanao, and in most or all islands and provinces.
– Also reported in Borneo.

Parts used
Seed.

Salab3

Salab2

Uses
Folkloric
Oil extracted from the seeds used as a cure for certain skin diseases.
Others
– Wood: Used for making agricultural implements and tool handles.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.