Salasik-lupa

Family • Rubiaceae - Hedyotis verticillata (Linn.) Lam. - SHRUBBY FALSE BUTTONWEED

Scientific names

Hedyotis verticillata (Linn.) Lamk
Hedyotis hispida Retz.
Hedyotis hispida Retz.
Hedyotis wallichii Walp.
Oldenlandia hispida (Retz.) Lam.
Oldenlandia verticillata Linn.
Scleromitrion hispidum (Retz.) Korth.

Common names

Boñgat (Mbo.)
Basiñgau (Ilk.)
Manaal (Sub.)
Salasik-lupa (Tag.)
Shrubby false buttonweed (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Cu ye er cao.
MALAYSIA: Rumput sebueh, Rumput chengkering, Lidah tiong.
THAILAND: Tong haeng hin.
VIETNAM: An di[eeef]n v[of]ng.

Salasik-lupa

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Evaluation of antioxidant and nitric oxide inhibitory activities of selected Malaysian medicinal plants / K Saha, N H Lajis, D A Israf et al / Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Vol 92, No 2-3, June 2004, Pages 263-267 / doi:10.1016/j.jep.2004.03.007

(2) Hedyotis verticillata (L.) Lamk / Vernacular names / GLOBinMED

Salasik-lupa2Botany
Salasik-lupa is a spreading, diffuse, branched herb, with branches 15 to 45 centimeters long. Leaves are stalkless, rough, rigid, slender, elliptic- or linear-lanceolate, 3.5 to 6 centimeters long, 2 to 5 millimeters wide, and pointed at both ends. Flowers are borne in clusters in the axils of the leaves. Calyx-teeth are triangular. Capsules are smooth, ovoid, and 2.5 to 3 millimeters long.

Distribution
– In open places, old clearings, and thickets at low altitudes, from northern Luzon to Mindanao, in most islands and provinces.
– Also occurs in India to southern China and Malaya.

Constituents
– Leaves have yielded kaempferitin, the 3,7-dirhamnoside of kaempferol.

Parts used
Whole plant.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Uses 
Folkloric
– Plant used for making poultices; applied for headaches; in small children applied to abdomen for stomachaches.
– Decoction of plants drunk for dysentery.

Study Findings
• Antioxidant / NO Inhibitory Activity: In a study of the methanol extracts of seven Malaysian medicinal plants, including Hedyotis verticillata, all showed strong antioxidant activity comparable to or higher than a-tocopherol, BHT and quercetin in the FTC and TBA methods. In one assay, H verticillata was one of five that showed strong NO activity inhibition in LPA and IFN-g-induced RAW 264. (1)

Availability
Wild-crafted.