Sambong-gala

Family • Asteraceae - Pterocaulon redolens (Forst. f.) F.-Vill. - WING STEM GRASS - Yi jing cao

Scientific names

Pterocaulon redolens (Forst. f.) F.-Vill. Monenteles redolens DC.
Pterocaulon cylindrostachyum CB Clarke Sphaeranthus elongatus Blanco
Conyza redolens Willd. Tessaria redolens Less.
Gnaphalium cylindrostachyum Wall. Yi jing cao (Chin.)
Gnaphalium redolens Forst. f.

Common names

Sambong-gala (Tag.)
Subusob (Ilk.)
Subusob-a-balang (Ilk.)
Wing stem grass (Engl.)

Sambong-galaBotany
Sambong-gala is a wooly, erect, branched herb, 0.5 to 1 meter in height, with stems bearing very conspicuous longitudinal wngs. Leaves are alternate, stalkless, lanceolate, 3 to 7 centimeters long, and toothed at the margins. Heads are small and borne in large numbers on the upper parts of the branches. Flowers are pink to purplish.

Sambong-gala2

Sambong-gala3Distribution
– In open waste places at low and medium altitudes in Lepanto and the Benguet Subprovincers, Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Pangasinan, Bataan, and Batangas Provinces in Luzon, and in Mindoro.
– Occurs in Burma to New Caledonia and Australia.

Constituents
– Study of aerial parts yielded seven coumarins (5-methoxy-6,7-methylenedioxycoumarin, ayapin, puberulin, 5-methoxyscopoletin, 2′,3′-dihydroxypuberulin, isofraxidin, and 5-(2′,3′-dihydroxy-3′-methylbutyloxy)-6,7-methylenedioxycoumarin) and three flavonoids (luteolin, tomentin, and chrysosplenol C).

Parts used
Leaves

Uses
Folkloric
Decoction of leaves used for stimulant baths.

Study Findings
• Phytochemicals / Anti-Mycobacterial / Cytotoxicity: Studies on the chemical constituents of the aerial parts of Pterocaulon redolens isolated ten components: seven coumarins and three flavonoids. (See above: Constituents) Six coumarins and one flavonoid displayed mild activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis. One flavonoid possessed moderate cytotoxicity against breast cancer and human small cell lung cancerr cell lines.

Availability
Wild-crafted.