Sandalino

Family • Connaracerae - Connarus neurocalyx Planch.

Scientific names

Connarus neurocalyx Planch.
Connarus obtusifolius Planch.

Common names

Kamot (Pamp.)
Sandalino (Tag.)

Sandalino3
Sandalino

Botany
Sandalino is a scandent, woody vine, reaching a height of 2 to 6 meters, smooth except for the inflorescence. Leaves are 25 to 30 centimeters long. Leaflets are 5 to 7, oblong, 8 to 15 centimeters long, and pointed at both ends. Panicles are borne in the upper axils, 10 to 20 centimeters long. Flowers are numerous, yellowish-white, fragrant, and about 7 millimeters long. Pod is red, obovoid, 2 to 3 centimeters long, somewhat curved and compressed, and short stalked.

Sandalino2

Distribution
– Endemic.
– In thickets and forests at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon southward to Panay and Negros.

Parts used
Roots.

Uses
Folkloric
Decoction of fresh and dried roots taken internally for amenorrhea and as a uterine tonic.

Availability
Wild-crafted.