Sanggumay

Family • Orchidaceae - Dendrobium anosmum Lindl. - PURPLE RAIN


Scientific names

Dendrobium anosmum Lindl.
Dendrobium dayanum Grindon
Dendrobium leucorhodum Schltr.
Dendrobium macranthum Miq. [Illegitimate]
Dendrobium macrophyllum Lindl. [Illegitimate]
Dendrobium scortechinii Hook.f.
Dendrobium superbum Rchb.f. [Illegitimate]
Dendrobium anosmum Lindl. is an accepted name The Plant List

Common names

Sanggumay (Tag.)
Purple rain (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

HAWAIIAN: Hono-hono.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Dendrobium anosmum Lindl. is an accepted name / Synonyms

(2) Chemistry, bioactivity and quality control of Dendrobium, a commonly used tonic herb in traditional Chinese medicine / Jun xu, Quan-Bin Han, Song-Lin li, Xiao-Jia Chen, Xiao-Ning Wang, Zhong-Zhen Zhao / Phytochemistry Reviews (Impact Factor: 2.89). 06/2013; 12(2). / DOI: 10.1007/s11101-013-9310-8

(3) Sanggumays Flowering in the City: A Noteworthy Philippine Orchid Species / Orchids of the Philippines Cootes 2001

Sanggumay2Gen info 
• Denbrobium is a huge genus of tropical orchids of about 1,200 species. Over 60 species of Dendrobium are recorded in the Philippines. Two of the favorite cultivated species are: Dendrobium anosmum Lindl. (sanggumay) and Dendrobium crumenatum Kranzl (Pigeon orchid). Some species are grown as medicinal plants, one of which is Dendrobium nobile, used in traditional Chinese medicine. In Vietnam, the entire genus of Dendrobium is considered medicinal.
• Sanggumay is derived from two Tagalog root words: “sangsang” meaning nauseating and overpowering (smell), and “umay” meaning tiredsome

Botany
Denbrobium anosmum is a tufted epiphytic, occasionally lithophytic herb. Stems are terete, nodose and erect or pendulous. Leaves are coriaceous or entire, flat, often articulate with sheaths. Flowers are borne on leafless stems, each flower measuring about 8 centimeters, with mauve to purple petals, with a broad lip and a dark purple throat, exuding a charactertic raspberry fragrance.

Distribution
– Cultivated in the Philippines.
– Found in China, Sri Lanka, India, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea.

Constituents
• Study of volatile components yielded twenty-five components, mostly methylketones and 2-alkyl acetates.
• Monoterpene d-, l, and dl- forms of linalool have been described. source
• Linalool used as odor agent in cosmetics, soaps, etc.
• Main chemical components of Dendrobium are alkaloids, aromatic compounds, sesquiterpenoids and polysaccharides.

Uses
Folkloric
– Except for isolated anecdotal reports of use of decoction of flowers as invigorating, there is no recorded folkloric use in the Philippines.
– In Vietnam, the entire genus Dendrobium is medicinal.
– Some Dendrobium species are touted to provide superb sexual vigor.
– Stems of many species are sweetish and have a cooling effect.
– In the Philippines, of the Dendrobium species, D. crumenatum is as using the pseudobulbs for ear afflictions, and the Malays and Javanese use poultice of leaves for acne and pimples. Another is D. nutans, a liniment of its bulb is used for tumors and abscesses.
– Fresh or dried stems of many Dendrobium species are one of the most expensive tonics in traditional Chinese medicine.

Others
– Ornamental: Flowers used for decorative for ceremonies and rituals.
– Scent: Linalool used as odor agent in cosmetics, soaps, etc.
– Superstition: Some believe it to ward off evil spirits; others, that it will bring good fortunes. Some believe it is bad for Feng Shui.

Study Findings
• Volatile Components: Volatile components of the orchid Dendrobium superbum Rchb. f: Studied yielded twenty-five components, mostly methylketones and 2-alkyl acetates.

Availability
Ornamental cultivation.