Sarsaparillang-puti

Family • Liliaceae - Smilax leucophylla Blume


Scientific names

Smilax dulcis Desf.
Smilax leucophylla Blume
Smilax latifolia Blanco
Smilax retusa Blume
Smilax macrophylla Naves
Smilax vicaria Kunth
Smilax glycyphylla Hassk.

Common names

Banag (Tagb.)
Banal (Ig.)
Kaguno (Neg..)
Kamot-kabag (Tag.)
Sarsaparillang-puti (Tag.)
Sipit-ulang (Tag.)

Other vernacular names

INDONESIA: Canar gede, canar minyak.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Wanabekira.

Botany
Sarsaparillang-puti is a stout, woody vine with alternate, stiff, leathery leaves which are white beneath, somewhat rounded or straight at the base and pointed at the tip, up to 30 cm or more in length, having three prominent veins running lengthwise through the leaf. Fruits are grey berries, somewhat more than a cm in diameter, occurring in round clusters, each fruit having a long stalk springing from the common rounded center of the cluster.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Smilax leucophylla Blume / The Plant List

Sarsaparillang-puti2

Sarsaparillang-puti

Distribution
In primary forests at medium altitudes in Benguet, Pangasinan, Pampanga, Rizal, Bataan, and Laguna Provinces in Luzon, and in Mindoro, Culion, Palawan and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in the Malay Peninsula, In Java, Borneo and in the Moluccas.

Properties
Considered blood purifier, antisyphylitic, antirheumatic

Parts used
Roots, rhizomes.

Uses
Folkloric
– Roots and rhizomes used as blood purifier.
– Used for cutaneous affections, syphilis, and rheumatism.

Availability
Wild-crafted.