Serpent fern

Family • Polypodiaceae - Microsorum scolopendria (Burmann f.) Copel. - WART FERN

Scientific names

Drynaria phymatodes (L.) Fee
Drynaria vulgaris (C. Presl.) J. Sm.
Microsorum scolopendria (Burm.) Copel.
Polypodiium scolopendrium Burmann f.
Polypodiium phymatodes Linn.
Pleopeltis phymatodes Moore
Phymatodes phymatodes (L.) Maxon
Phymatodes scolopendria (Burm.) Ching
Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burm.f.) Pic. Serm.
Liu jue (Chin.)

Common names

Creeping fern (Engl.)
Monarch fern (Engl.)
Serpent fern (Engl.)
Wart fern (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

JAPANESE: Oknawa ura-boshi
SAMOAN: Lau ‘auta, Lau magamaga, Alofilima.
VIETNAMESE: Ráng o chìm luoi hươu

Botany
Serpent fern is an epiphyte with wide, creeping and glabrous rhizomes. Stipes are scattered, 5- to 40 centimeters long, and naked. Fronds are shiny green, variable in size, from simple lanceolate to deeply pinnatifid, 10 to 40 centimeters long. Costae are prominent, but the venation is hardly visible. Sori are very large, shallowly immersed and conspicuous on the upper surface, in single rows along the main veins, or scattered, but not numerous.

Distribution
– Commonly distributed in the Philippines, growing in the crown or trunks of trees and on rocks along streams, at low and medium altitudes.
– Also found from Polynesia to Africa.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Ecdysteroids from the medicinal fern Microsorum scolopendria (Burm. f.) / Eva Snogan et al / Phytochemical Analysis • Volume 18 Issue 5, Pages 441 – 450/ DOI 10.1002/pca.1000 /

(2) A Review on the Potential Uses of Ferns / M. Mannar Mannan, M. Maridass and B.Victor / Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 281-285. 2008.

(3) Microsorum scolopendria / National Tropical Botanical Garden

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAConstituents 
– Contains glycirrhizin and saponin.
– Study yielded ecdysone and 20-hydroxyecdysone, makisterones A and C, inokosterone and amarasterone A. (See study below)

Properties
Considered diaphoretic, aromatic and aperative.

Parts used
Roots, branches, leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
– In Indo-China, the Annamites are reported to use the young leaves of the fern for chronic diarrhea.
– Young fronds are spread on the sped to keep off bed bugs.

Serpent fern2

Serpent fern3

Others
– In Hawaii used to scent tapa cloth, to adorn hula altars and dancers, and used for making lei.

Serpent fern4

Study Findings
• Ecdysteroids: Study showed M scolopendria is an excellent source of ecdysone and 20-hydroxyecdysone. It also contains significant amounts of makisterones A and C, inokosterone and amarasterone A. The ecdysteroids are considered to be responsible for some of the medicinal properties.

Availability
Wildcrafted.