Sibakong

Family • Apocynaceae - Rauwolfia amsoniaefolia A. DC.

Scientific names

Rauwolfia amsoniaefolia A. DC.
Rauwolfia glabra Cav.
Cyrtosiphonia amsoniaefolia Miq.

Common names

Andarayan (Ibn.)
Banogan (P. Bis.)
Batikoking (Buk.)
Maladita (Bik., Buk.)
Mara-andarayan (Ibn.)
Sibakong (Tag.)

General info
There are four Rauwolfia species reported as native to the Philippines viz. Rauwolfia amsoniaefolia A. DC., R. samarensis Merr, R. membranacea Merr., and R. loheri.

Botany
Sibakong is a shrub or small tree with milky juice which reaches a height of about 15 meters but usually smaller. Leaves are ornamental, occurring in whorls, lanceolate, 6 to 12 centimeters in length, 1.5 to 3 centimeters in width, rather narrow and sharply pointed at both ends. Flowers are small, white, fragrant and borne on compound inflorescences. Fruit is somewhat rounded, about 8 millimeters in diameter, and obscurely two-lobed.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Chemistry and Pharmacology of the Rauwolfia Alkaloids / R A Lucas / Progress in medicinal chemistry, Volume 1 By Gwynn Pennant Ellis

(2) Studies on Philippine species of Rauwolfia. 1. Isolation of reserpine and rescinnamine from Rauwolfia amsoniaefolia A. DC. / BERNAL RM, VILLEGAS-CASTILLO A, ESPEJO OP. / Experientia. 1960 Aug 15;16:353-5.

SibakongDistribution

– In thickets and secondary forests at low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Isabela, Pangasinan, Nueva Ecija, Batangas, Camarines Provinces in Luzon; also in Mindoro, Lubang, Masbate, and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in Timor Laut, Kei, and the Tenimber Islands.

Sibakong2

Constituents
– Study yielded a creamish, amorphous alkaloid, amsoniaefoline. (Gomez, Da Silva and Garcis)
– Study on alkaloid content of different parts of the plant showed: stem bark 2.06%. whole root 2.44%, wood of root 1.39%, bark of root 4.16%, leaves 0.96%.

Parts used
Young buds.

Sibakong4

Sibakong3

Uses
Folkloric
– New buds used for stomach disorders of young babies.

Study Findings
• Isolation of reserpine and rescinnamine from Rauwolfia amsoniaefolia A. DC: — Preliminary analysis of crude drug yielded alkaloids: reserpine, rescinnamine, deserpidine, aricin, yohimbine, methyl reserpate, possibly ajmalicine, and an unidentified alkaloid from the stem bark. Roots yielded the same alkaloids except deserpidine.

Availability
Wild-crafted.