Siempreviva

Family • Crassulaceae - Kalanchoe laciniata (Linn.) DC - CHRISTMAS TREE PLANT - Ji Zhao Sanqi

Scientific names

Kalanchoe laciniata (Linn.) DC
Kalanchoe acutifolia Haw.
Kalanchoe aegyptiaca DC
Cotyledon laciniata Linn.

Common names

Siempreviva (Tag., Span.)
Fir-tree kalanchoe (Engl.)
Christmas tree plant (Engl.)
Ji Zhao Sanqi (Chin.)

Siempreviva

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Effects of Catharanthus roseus, Kalanchoe laciniata and Piper longum Extracts on the Proliferation of Hormone-dependent Breast Cancer (MCF-7) and Colon Cancer (Caco2) Cell Lines / R Asmah, MZ Zetti Nadia, MA Abdah & AB Mohd Fadzelly

(2) Medicinal Plants of the Philippine Archipelago / Pakdo de Tavera / 1901

(3) Medicinal plants used by the Paliyan tribes of Sirumalai hills of southern India / S Karuppusamy / Natural Product Radiance, Vol 6(5), 2007, pp 436-447

(4) Kalanchoe laciniata (L.) DC. / Synonyms / The Plant List

(5) KALANCHOE LACINIATA (L.) DC: A LESSER KNOWN INDIAN MEDICINAL PLANT / Jhuma Deb, Gouri Kumar Dash / International Journal of Science Inventions Today / IJSIT, 2013, 2(2), 158-162

(6) Kalanchoe laciniata—Heart and Toxins / Dr. Meenakshisundaram Sundaram Ramachandran / 7

(7) Kalanchoe laciniata* / Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants of Sri Lanka

Siempreviva2Botany
Siempreviva is an erect, simple, smooth and robust perennial herb, less than a meter high. Leaves are opposite, fleshy, pinnatisect, 8 to 15 centimeters long, with the lobes distant, spreading, subentire, toothed or somewhat lobed and lanceolate, and few. Inflorescence is terminal and peduncled. Flowers are about 1.5 centimeters long. Sepals are green and lanceolate. Limb of the corolla is spreading, and about 2 centimeters in diameter.

Distribution
– Introduced into the Philippines.
– Occasionally cultivated in gardens.
– Also occurs in India to tropical Africa, and to China and Java.

Constituents
– Leaves reported to contain chlorophyll, fat, a yellow organic acid, cream of tartar, sulphate of calcium, free tartaric acid and calcium oxalate.
– Leaves also reported to contain malic acid.
– Reported to contain cardiac glycosides.
– Leaf extracts reported to yield flavonoids, triterpenoids, lignins, phenols, saponins, and glycosides.
– Study has reported three toxic bufadienolides, one characterized as hellibrigenin 3-acetate. (Anderson et al., 1983)
– A variety of cardiotoxic bufadienolides are present in all parts, more so in the flowers. The cardiotoxins include bryotoxins, bryophyllins, bersalgenins, flavonoids, and glycosides.

Siempreviva3Properties
– Leaves considered styptic, astringent and antiseptic.
– Studies suggest anti-inflammatory, antidiabetic, antitumor, and anti-leishmanial activities.

Parts used
Leaves.

 

Uses
Folkloric
• In the Philippines pulped leaves are applied to chronic ulcers and sores; also used for headaches.
• In Malaysia poultice of powdered leaves used for colds and coughs, to soothe inflammation, heal boils and wounds; used as lotion in small pox. Decoction of whole plant drunk for gastric pain and heart discomfort.
• In Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam, crushed leave applied externally for fever and to heal ulcers.
• In India crushed leaves applied to wounds, to soothe inflammation and to cure diabetes. Juice from leaves drunk to treat bilious diarrhea, dysentery, lithiasis and phthisis.
• In Indo-China pounded leaves applied to indolent ulcers.
• In Ambonia, leaves used for poulticing fevered heads and bodies.
• In traditional Indian medicine, fresh leaves are bruised or roasted over fire and applied as poultice to bruises and contusions to relieve inflammation and prevent discolorations.
Siempreviva4• Used as a styptic to fresh cuts, abrasions and wounds. Also used for venomous insect bites.
• Juice mixed with butter, 1:2, taken internally for diarrhea, dysentery, lithiasis, cholera and phthisis.
• In Indo-China, leaves are used as topicals for ulcers.
• In the Antilles, used for headaches and as an emollient.
• In India plant is used for treating common cough and cold, wounds, inflammation, diabetes, etc.
• In southern India leaf extract applied externally for joint pain.
• In Ayurveda leaves use for menorrhagia, hemorrhoids, ulcers, renal stones, abscesses, cuts and wounds, ulcers, diarrhea, vomiting, and inflammation; used to pacify vitiated vata, pitta.
Others
• Malays place twigs in houses to attract good spirits.

Study Findings
• Cytotoxicity / Anticancer: Study of effects of several plants on in vitro proliferation of hormone dependent breast cancer and colon cancer lines showed the hexane extract of Kalanchoe laciniata was effected against cellular proliferations of MCF-7 (hormone dependent breast cancer cell lines.
• Secondary Metabolites:- Phytochemical screening for secondary metabolites yielded emodins, flavonoids, lignins, triterpenoids, anthraquinones, phenols, saponins, leucoanthocyanins, and glycosides. (7)

Availability
Wildcrafted.