Sigang-dagat

Family • Onagraceae - Jussiaea repens Linn. - CREEPING WATER PRIMROSE - Shui Lung

Scientific names

Jussiaea fluviatilis Blume
Ludwigia adscendens
Jussiaea inclinata Blanco
Jussiaea repens Linn.

Common names

Gabi-gabi (Mag.)
Sigang-dagat (Tag.)
Shui Lung (Chin.)
Creeping water primrose (Engl.)

Botany
· Creeping or floating, smooth herbaceous plant. Floating stem frequently exhibits cylindric white vesicles and 1.5 to 5 cm long.
· Leaves: obovate to oblong-ovate, rounded or obtuse, 1.5 to 5 cm long the floating stem frequently with cylindric white vesicles at the node.
· Flowers: 5-parted and borne in the axil of the leaves. Calyx-lobes lanceolate, about 7 cm long. Petals, obovate, white, pale yellow at the base and about 12 mm long. Stamens 8, inserted; ovary 4-celled.
· Fruits: capsular, linear, cylindric, 2.3 cm long, about 3 mm in diameter, narrow at the base, and somewhat longitudinally ridged.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antioxidative principals of Jussiaea repens: an edible medicinal plant / Hai-Lan Huang et al / International Journal of Food Science & Technology • Volume 42 Issue 10, Pages 1219 – 1227

Sigang-dagatDistribution
Found in the shallow waters of streams and lakes and freshwater swamps throughout the Philippines at low and medium altitudes.

Parts utilized
· Part utilized: entire plant.
· Collect the whole year round.
· Rinse, sun-dry or utilize fresh.

Properties
Antipyretic, diuretic, blood refrigerant and antidote.
Antibiotic, antiphlogistic, alleviates swelling.
Plain or sweet tasting, slightly cooling to refrigerant in nature.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Sigang-dagat2

Uses
Edibility
· In southwestern China, plant is eaten as vegetable.

Folkloric
· Cold with fever, intense with cough, inability to urinate.
· Carbuncle, sprain, snakebites.
· Dosage: use 15 to 30 gms of dried material in decoction. Pounded fresh material applied as poultice to carbuncle, sprains, and snakebites.
• In the Antilles, in decoction used as astringent for dysentery.

Study Findings
• Antioxidant: Study showed crude extract and four fractions to show antioxidant activities, most active in the rosmarinic acid, kaemferol and quercetin components.
• Molluscicidal: In a study of 43 plant species from 33 different families, 11 species, including J repens showed mollusicidal activity against snails ( Bullinus truncatus and Biomphalaria pfeifferi).

Availability
Wildcrafted.