Silong-pugo

Family • Menispermaceae - Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr. - BROAD-LEAVED MOONSEED - Xi yuan teng

Scientific names

Pericampylus glaucus Merr.
Menispermum glaucum Lam.
Cocculus glaucus DC.
Cocculus incanus Colebr.
Pericampylus incanus Miers.

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Guang teng.
INDONESIA: Areuy geureung (Sundanese), Celuru (Javanese), Akar gamat (Moluccas).
MALAYSIA: Gasing gasing, Kelempenang, Taworuk.
THAI: Salit hom kha, Yan tap tao.
VIETNAM: Ch[aa]u d[ar]o, D[aa]y l[ox]i ti[eef]n.

Common names

Botang-botang (C. Bis.)
Gapisilid (Sub.)
Hah-un (Yak.)
Ha-un (Sul.)
Lagauat (Bag.)
Pamago (Bik.)
Pisok (Ig.)
Silong-pugo (Tag.)
Tugian-tugian (Tag.)
Broad-leaved moonseed (Engl.)
Xi yuan teng (Chin.)

Silong-pugo

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Chemical constituents of Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr./ Liang P, Zhou Q, Zhou F. / Zhongguo Zhong Yao Za Zhi. 1998 Jan;23(1):39-40, 63.

(2) Triterpenoidal constituents of Pericampylus glaucus and their antitumor activity in vitro / Zhao Wei-quan, Cui Cheng-bin / Chinese Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 2009-03

(3) Pericampylus glaucus (Lamk) Merr. / Vernacular names / GLOBinMED

(4) Secondary Metabolites and Their Anti-tumor Activity from Pericampylus Galucus and Three Actinomycetic Antibiotic-resistent Strains / ZhaoWeiQuan / Thesis, 2008

http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/ebook/ebookpage.php?volume=2&book=Fl.%20Taiwan&page=535 本種植物分類似有爭議,另有一說認為該歸入細圓藤 (Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr.)

Botany
Silong-pugo is a climbing shrub, with hairy branchlets when young. Leaves are thin, pale or subglaucous beneath, broadly ovate or nearly round, 5 to 8 centimeters wide, truncately rounded or heart-shaped at the base, sometimes slightly peltate, and pointed at the apex, with 5 basal nerves, and tomentose. Cymes or panicles are 2- to 3-chotomous. Flowers are numerous and yellow. Fruit is rounded, pea-sized, red or purplish, becoming black when ripe. Seeds are kidney-shaped, with crested edges.

http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/ebook/ebookpage.php?volume=2&book=Fl.%20Taiwan&page=535 本種植物分類似有爭議,另有一說認為該歸入細圓藤 (Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr.)

Distribution
– Throughout the Philippines in open thickets at low and medium altitudes.
– Also reported in India through Malaya to the Moluccas.

Constituents
– Study yielded 5 triterpenes: hopenone-B, hopenol-B, 22-hydroxyhopan-3-one, erythrodiol 3-palmitate, and 5β,24-cyclofriedelan-3-one.

Properties
– Roots are narcotic; contains an alkaloid.

Parts utilized:
Leaves and roots.

Uses
Folkloric
– Roots used as antidote for snake bites.
– Leaves applied to the head for headaches.
– Also used for asthma and coughs.
– In China, leaves used for treatment of tumors, itches, tetanus, eclampsia.

Study Findings
• Periglaucines / Anti-Hepatitis B / Anti-HIV Alkaloids: Study isolated four new hasubanane-type alkaloids, periglaucines A-D (1-4) and three known alkaloids. Alkaloids 1-4 inhibited hepatitis B virus (HBV) surface antigen (HBsAb) secretion. Two alkaloids, norruffscine and (-)-8-oxotetrahydropalmatine, exhibited inhibitory activity against HIV-1.
• Chemical Constituents: Study of rhizomes yielded six cyrstalline substances: epifriedelinol, mellisic acid, palmatic acid, stearic acid, bututic acid and daucosterol.
• Triterpenoidal Constituents / Antitumor Activity: Study yielded five triterpenes. Compound 4, erythrodiol 3-palmitate, inhibited the proliferation of K562 cells.

Availability
Wild-crafted.