Sinat

Family • Araliaceae - Schefflera trifoliata Merr. & Rolfe

Scientific names

Schefflera trifoliata Merr. & Rolfe
Heptapleurum caudatum Vidal

Common names

Gauai-gauai (Tag.)
Himainat (Tag.)
Sinat (Tag.)

SinatBotany
Sinat is a smooth woody vine. Leaves are trifoliate, with petioles 3 to 8 centimeters long. Leaflets are oblong to oblong-ovate, the tip being pointed. Inflorescences are terminal, with few branches, and 20 to 25 centimeters long. Flowers are numerous, with stalks 4 to 5 millimeters long. Fruit is oblong, 6 millimeters long and 3 millimeters wide, with five angles.

Distribution
– Only in primary forests at low and medium altitudes in the Laguna and Quezon provinces in Luzon, and in Polillo.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
– In Laguna, crushed leaves, with our without oil, applied externally for tympanites of children.
– Internally the leaves given with wine to women as tonic after childbirth; also for irregular menstruation.

Availability
Wild-crafted.