Spotted dracaena

Family • Agavaceae - Dracaena surculosa Lindl. - GOLD DUST DRACAENA

Scientific names

Dracaena surculosa Lindl.
Dracaena godseffiana Sander

Common names

Gold dust dracaena (Engl.)
Spotted dracaena (Engl.)

Spotted dracaena

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Steroidal Saponins from Dracaena surculosa / Akihito Yokosuka et al / J. Nat. Prod., 2000, 63 (9), pp 1239–1243 / DOI: 10.1021/np000145j

Spotted dracaena2Botany
• The plant is a small, slender shrub growing up to 2 meters, with wiry spreading stems. Leaves are opposite or whorled, elliptic or oblong-elliptic and cuspidate. Blade is thin, glossy, deep green with numerous, irregular small, yellow spots, with entire margins. Flowers are greenish. Fruit is a red berry.
• The variety D. surculosa var. surculosa has a racemose inflorescence. D. surculosa var. capitata flowers in a capitate or headlike inflorescence. D. godseffiana ‘Florida beauty’ has leaflets almost entirely covered by creamy-white blotches. D. surculosa ‘Friedman’ has elliptic, olive green leaves with cream blotches and a broad ivory center band.

Distribution
Native to Congo.
Recently introduced to the Philippines.

Uses
Folkloric
• No known medicinal folkloric use in the Philippines.
• Dracaena produces a bright red resin – dragon’s blood – used medicinally in ancient times.

Study Findings
• Steroidal Saponins / Cytotoxicity: Phytochemical study isolated nine steroidal saponins, including three new bisdesmosidic spirostanol saponins–surculosides A, B and C and a new bisdesmosidic furostanol saponin. The isolated saponins were evaluated for their cytotoxic activity against HL-60 human promyelocytic leukemia cells. Further search for steroidal compounds isolated two new 3,5-cyclofurostanol saponins.

Availability
Cultivated.