Strawberry

Family • Rosaceae - Fragaria vesca Linn. - WILD STRAWBERRY - Ye cao mei

Scientific names

Fragaria vesca Linn.
Fragaria chinensis Losinsk..
Fragaria concolor Kitag.
Fragaria niponica Auct..
Fragaria vulgaris Ehrh..
Potentilla vesca (L.) Scop.

Common names

Sow-teat strawberry (Engl.)
Woodland strawberry (Engl.)
Wild strawberry (Engl.)
Ye cao mei (Chin.)

Botany
A perennial herb spreading through runners. The leaves , borne on long stalks, are compound with three-foliate and toothed . The flowers are white with five petals that fall off shortly after pollination, and from the receptacle forms the sweet and red fruit.

Strawberry

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Cardiovascular effects in vitro of aqueous extract of wild strawberry (Fragaria vesca, L.) leaves / I Mudnic D et al / Phytomedicine, Volume 16, Issue 5, Pages 462-46 / doi:10.1016/j.phymed.2008.11.004 /

(2) A comparative study of analgesic property of whole plant and fruit extracts of Fragaria vesca in experimental animal models / Lalit Kanodia and Swarnamoni Das / Bangladesh J Pharmacol 2008; 4: 35-38 / DOI: 10.3329/bjp.v4i1.1049

(3) Correlation between the in vitro antioxidant activity and polyphenol content of aqueous extracts from Bulgarian herbs / Yoana Kiselova et al /Phytother Res. 2006 Nov;20(11):961-5

(4) THE DIRTY DOZEN: TOP 12 FOODS TO EAT ORGANIC /

(5) Allah’s Medicine Chest: Strawberries (Fragaria vesca) / Hwaa Irfan

Strawberry2Distribution
Widely cultivated in the Trinidad valley of Benguet.

Parts utilized
Whole plant.

Strawberry3

Constituents and properties
– Studies have yielded ellagic acid, flavonoids, carotenoids and terpenoids responsibe for antioxidant activity.
– Leaf and fruit yield flavonoid, tannin, borneol and ellagic acid.
– Fruit and leaves have been shown to contain: cissotanic, malic and citric acids, sugar, pectin, vitamin C, potassium, manganese, fiber, ellagitannins, ellagic acid, pelargonidin, cyanidin, anthocyanins, omega-3 FA, riboflavin, folate, magnesium, copper.

Strawberry4Properties
Considered alterative, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anticarcinogenic, astringent, calmative, depurative, diuretic, laxative, refrigerant and tonic.

Uses
Edibility
Fresh leaves used to make tea.
In India, roots used to make a coffee substitute.

Folkloric
The leaf tea claimed to improve the appetite; also as a mild astringent for diarrhea and digestive upsets and a cleansing diuretic.for rheumatic disorders
The leaf decoction also used for chronic diarrhea.
The roots has same medicinal properties.
Fruit used for intestinal worms, gout, arthritis, jaundice, liver and stomach problems.
For bladder stones, the juice of fresh strawberry is taken before breakfast; also, preventive.
Also used for podagra.
Dyspepsia.
In Campania, Italy, leaf infusion used as appetizer. Leaves used topically on wounds. source
In folk medicine elsewhere, for diabetes, cancder, hypertension, tuberculosis, tumores, and urogenital problems.

Others
Cosmetics: Fruit has been used for toning and whitening the skin, for combating wrinkles and freckles, soothing sunburn and whitening teeth.

Study Findings
• Cardiovascular Effects: Study on the aqueous extracts of wild strawberry leaves showed direct, endothelium-dependent vasodilation activity mediated by NO and cyclooxygenase products, with a potency similar to hawthorn aqueous extract.
• Analgesic: Study on the ethanolic extracts of fruit and whole plant showed significant central and peripheral analgesic activity, the the fruit extract showing better analgesic.effect than the plant extract.
• Antioxidant: Study of 23 Bulgarian medicinal plants included Fragaria vesca to be one of five plants extracts that exhibited higher antioxidant activity. A positive correlation between antioxidant activity and polyphenol content. Study data indicated that wild strawberries have a slightly higher total antioxidant capacity content than cultivated strawberries. Altitude did not report differences.

Caution
• Pesticides: Strawberries not organically grown probably contain pesticides, especially in the U.S. On average, strawberries receive a dose of up to 500 pounds of pesticides per acre. Other countries use less-than-stringent regulations for pesticide use.

Availability
Cultivated