Suso-susoyan

Family • Leguminosae / Fabaceae - Crotalaria quinquefolia Linn. - RATTLEBOX


Scientific names

Crotalaria quinquefolia Linn.
Crotalaria heterophylla L.f.

Common names

Buli-lawa (Tag.)
Katanda (Tag.)
Palpaltog (Tag.)
Putokan (Tag.)
Rattlebox (Engl.)

Suso-susoyan2

Suso-susoyan

Botany
Suso-susoyan is an annual herbaceous weed, differing from related species in having palmately compound leaves of five leaflets. Pods are bigger, about 7 centimeters long and 2 centimeters in diameter. When mature, the loose seeds rattle inside. Seeds are explosively dispersed from the pods.

Suso-susoyan4

Suso-susoyan3

Distribution
– Found in damp places, in waste lands and paddies.
– Used as ground cover and green manure.
– Native to the Philippines.
– Also found in India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia.

Parts used
Leaves

Uses
Folkloric
– No
– Leaves mixed with those of Crotalaria retusa, comsumed or applied externally for fever, scabies, lung afflictions, and impetigo.

Study Findings
• No studies reported for C. quinquefolia. See studies on related species, C. retusa.

Availability
Wild-crafted.