Tagolinan

Family • Rubiaceae - Psychotria mindorensis Elm.

Scientific names

Psychotria mindorensis Elm.

Common names

Tagolinan (Bik.)

Botany
Tagolinan is a climbing shrub growing upon medium-sized trees. Stems are about 1 centimeter thick. Branches are smooth, forming tangled masses, with the free ends more or less hanging. Leaves are ovate or subelliptic, 6 to 10 centimeters long, and 1.5 to 5 centimeters wide, with the apex obtuse or pointed, and the base obtuse or rounded. Flowers are small and yellow, occurring in terminal inflorescences. Calyx is cut off at the end, 2 millimeters deep, as wide across, apiculate at the rim, and very smooth. Corolla is 5 millimeters long, tubular, smooth except for the wooly throat, and divided to the middle into 5 oblong and obtusely pointed, rather thick lobes. Fruit is ellipsoid, somewhat fleshy, dark colored, ridged, and 6 to 7 millimeters long.

Tagolinan2

Tagolinan

Distribution
– Found only in the Philippines, in primary forests at low and medium altitudes in Quezon, Camarines, and Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro, Leyte, Panay, Negros, and Mindanao.

Uses 
Folkloric
Plant used as cure for various eye troubles.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.