Tahid-labuyo

Family • Moraceae - Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner - DRYER'S MULBERRY - Gou ji

Scientific names

Vanieria cochinchinensis Lour.
Cudrania javanensis Trecul
Trophis spinosa Blume
Batis spinosa Roxb.
Moris tinctoria Blanco
Broussonetia tinctoria Blanco
Cudrania obovata Trecul
Cudrania spinosa Hochr.
Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud.
Maclura cochinchinensis Lour.

Common names

Bulong-kadios (Neg.)
Kokom-pusa (Ilk.)
Patdang-labuyo (Tag.)
Tahid-labuyo (Tag.)
Talobtob (Sbl.)
Talolong (Ilk., Ig.)
Cockspur thorn (Engl.)
Dryer’s mulberry (Engl.)
Gou ji (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

CAMBODIA: Khlae, Nhoer khlaay.
CHINESE: Wei zhi.
INDONESIA: Kayu kuning, Tegeran, Soga tegeran.
MALAYSIA: Kederang, Kedrae.
THAI: Kae kong, Kae lae, Klae.
VIETNAM: Day mo’qua.

Botany
Tahid-labuyo is a scandent or strangling, smooth shrub, growing from 2 to 4 meters in length, with branches armed with stout, sharp, straight or somewhat recurved spines, 1 to 1.5 centimeters long. Leaves are elliptic-ovate to oblong-ovate or oblong-obovate, 3 to 8 centimeters long, shining, with tapering tips and rounded bases. Heads are solitary or in pairs, rounded, and short-peduncled. Female heads are 7 to 8 millimeters in diameter, yellowish, dense. Fruit is fleshy, up to 5 centimeters in diameter.

Tahid-labuyo

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Molecular and crystal structure of an isoflavonoid, 5,7,4′-trihydroxy-6,3′-diprenylisofla vone from Cudrania javanensis / Mahendra Kalita et al / Department of Life Sciences, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology, Guwahati 781 035, India

(2) Taxon: Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner / USDA / GRIN

(3) Maclura cochinchinensis Lour. / Vernacular names / GLOBinMED

(4) Anti-herpes simplex virus component isolated from Maclura cochinchinensis / Bunyapraphatsara, N; Dechsree, S; Yoosook, C; Herunsalee, A; Panpisutchai, Y / Phytomedicine, 2000

(5) PLANTS AND PLANT SUBSTANCES AGAINST AIDS AND OTHER VIRAL DISEASES / P. Cos, L. Maes, D. Vanden Berghe / ETHNOPHARMACOLOGY – Vol. II – Plants and Plant Substances Against AIDS and Others Viral Diseases

Distribution
– Found from northern Luzon to Mindanao from sea level to an altitude of 1,400 meters.
– Also occurs in India to East Africa, China, Malaya, and Australia.

Tahid-labuyo4

Tahid-labuyo2

Constituents
– Heartwood produces a yellow dye.
– Bark of the Cudrania javanensis yielded osajaxanthone, vanillic acid, monmethyl fumarate, p-hydroxybenzoic acid and (-)-(S)-stachydrine.
• Study isolated an isoflavonoid – 5,7,4′-trihydroxy-6,3′-diprenylisoflavone.

Properties
– Studies have reported anti-ulcer, antipyretic, antihepatitis, antihistamine, antispasmodic, antiviral, antifungal, antimycobacterial, anti-inflammatory properties.

Parts utilized
Bark, leaves.

Tahid-labuyo5

Tahid-labuyo3

Uses
Edibility
• In the Moluccas, the young leaves are eaten raw.
• In Japan, fruit of Cudrania javanensis considered edible.

Folkloric
• In the Philippines, decoction of roots used to alleviate coughing; also used for gastralgia.
• In Sarawak, plant used after childbirth.
• In the Moluccas, paste made from ground wood applied as a cooling agent for fevers.
• In Taiwan, used as analgesic and anti-inflammatory.
• In Thailand, traditionally used for chronic fever, skin infections, and abnormalities of the lymph nodes.

Others
• Dye: The heartwood produces a yellow dye used in the Batik industry in Java; in Thailand for traditional fabric dyeing. Mixed with indigo, it produces a green dye.

Study Findings
• Antibacterial / Antidermatophytic: Study of crude chloroform extract of Maclura cochinchinensis wood showed strong antibacterial activity against S. aureus, S. epidermis, and B. subtilis and showed inhibition against all dermatophytes.
• Anti-Herpes / Morin: Study evaluated the in vitro anti-herpes activity of Maclura cochinchinensis. Ethyl acetate and methanol extracts exhibited anti-HSV activity at E50 values of 38.5 and 50.8 microorganisms/ml, respectively. Study yielded morin which exhibited anti-HSV activity at an EC50 values of 53.5.

Availability
Wild-crafted.