Talong-siam

Family • Solanaceae - Solanum sanitwongsei Craib.

Scientific names

Solanum sanitwongsei Craib.
Solanum kurzil Brace ex Prain
Solanum violaceum Ortega ?

Common names

Talong-siam (Tag.)

Other vernacular names

THAI: Ma waeng ton, Ma waeng khruea.

Talong-siam

Botany
Talong-Siam is a half-woody shrub growing 0.5 to 1 meter high. Leaves are oblong-ovate, 5 to 9 centimeters long, 3.5 to 8 centimeters wide, blunt at the tip, heart-shaped, square-shaped or pointed at the base, lobed in the margins, and hairy underneath. Flowers are bluish, on 8- to 15-millimeter stalks, and borne on racemes. Calyx is oblong-triangular, about 4 millimeters long. Corolla lobes are oblong-lanceolate, about 8 millimeters long and 5 millimeters wide. Fruit is yellow or yellow-orange, becoming red when ripe, smooth, somewhat rounded, and up to 1 centimeter in diameter. Seeds are compressed, pale, copiously punctulate, and 2 millimeters in diameter.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Taxon: Solanum sanitwongsei Craib / USDA

(2) INVESTIGATION OF INSULIN-LIKE PROPERTIES OF UVURSIN, OXYCATALYST, AND SOLANUM SANITWONGSEI BERRIES / M Louisa Long and Fritz Bischoff / J Pharmacol Exp Ther March 1930 38:313-325

(3) ISSR variations in eggplant (Solanum melongena L.) and related Solanum species / Shiro Isshiki, Naoko Iwata et al / Scientia Horticulturae, Vol 117, Issue 3, 23 July 2008, Pages 186-190 / doi:10.1016/j.scienta.2008.04.003

(4) Sorting EGGPLANT names / Copyright © 1995 – 2020 Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE

(5) A Solanum From Siam in the Treatment of Diabetes Mellitus. / H A Bulger / Experimental Biology and Medicine

(6) Sorting Solanum names / Authorised by Prof. Snow Barlow / Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / Copyright © 1997 – 2000 The University of Melbourne.

Talong-siam2Distribution
– Limited cultivation in Manila.
– Seeds originated from Bangkok, Siam.

Properties
Fruits considered anti-diabetic, diuretic and expectorant.

Talong-siam3

Parts used
Fruit.

Uses
Edibility
– In Bangkok, the berries are regular market produce fare.
Folkloric
– Used in Siam for diabetes. Ingestion of the berries with each meal used for both cure and prevention. The discovery of the use of the plant was made by the late Dr. Yai S. Sanitwongse. His early study suggested a correlation between the used of the fruit as condiment with meals in diabetics, with a marked effect in sugar lowering.
– Report made of benefits with ingesting 10 little fresh berries with each meal.
– Fruits used as folk medicine for cough and sore throat, five to six fruits are chewed for relief.

Study Findings
• No Diabetic Effect / 1930 Study: A 1930 study reported no striking influence of the use of the berries on diabetic states.

Availability
Cultivated.
Seeds in the cybermarket.