Tambal

Family • Amaryllidaceae - Eurycles amboinensis (Linn.) Loudon - CARDWELL LILY


Scientific names

Eurycles amboinensis (Linn.) Loudon
Eurycles sylvestris Salisb.
Pancratium amboinense Linn.
Proiphys amboinensis Linn.

Other vernacular names

SPANISH: Hojas de potro, Cebollas del monte.

Common names

Abod (Bis.)
Abur (Bis.)
Dausum (Bis.)
Katañgal (Bis.)
Kosol (Bis.)
Panabor (Bis.)
Taliunud (Bik.)
Talaonor (Bis.)
Tambal (Tag.)
Tanual (Bis.)
Cardwell lily (Engl.)

Tambal

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Methyl Eugenol: Its Occurrence, Distribution, and Role in Nature, Especially in Relation to Insect Behavior and Pollination / Keng Hong Tan and Ritsuo Nishida / J Insect Sci. 2012; 12: 56. / doi: 10.1673/031.012.5601

Tambal2Botany
Tambal is an herb plant with bulbs 5 to 10 centimeters in diameter. Leaf blade is somewhat rounded or broadly ovate, up to 25 centimeters long and wide, with broadly cordate base, and shortly and abruptly acuminate tip. Petiole is longer than the blade, and dilated at the base. Peduncle is about as long as the leaves, bearing from 15 to 30 flowers in a dense umbel. Flowers are white and waxy. Staminal corona is six-partite. Perianth is about 5 cm long, the segments as long as the tube. Fruit is a globose berry.

Distribution
– In secondary forests at low altitudes and never far from settlements.
– in Cavite, Rizal and Laguna Provinces in Luzon, in Mindoro and Palawan.
– Probably introduced.
– Occurs from the Malay Peninsula and Archipelago to tropical Australia.

Tambal3Constituents
– The bulb yields an alkaloid, lycorine.
– The active principle is alkaloidal in nature.
– Reported minimum fatal dose by intravenous injection is 0.55 gm per kg body weight.

Properties
Emetic.

Parts used
Bulb, leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Bulb used as emeto-cathartic in small doses.
– Leaves used externally as antirheumatic topicals.
– Bulb chewed to relived oppression and giddiness resulting from eating poisonous fish or crustaceans.

Study Findings
• Methyl Eugenol: Methyl eugenol is a phenylpropanoid chemical directly derived from eugenol, a phenylalanine product through caffeic acid and ferulic acid. Synthetic ME is used extensively: as flavoring agent in processed foods, soft drinks, and sauces; in perfumery; as essential oil in aromatherapy. Study showed the green parts of Proiphys amboinensis leaves contain a trace quantity of ME, especially during browning on the leaf, attracting many male fruit flies.

Availability
Wild-crafted.