Tanghas

Family • Myristacaceae - Myristica simiarum A. DC.

Scientific names

Myristica simiarum A. DC.
Myristica discolor Merr.

Common names

Anuping (Sul.)
Duguan (C. Bis.)
Lupau (Ilk.)
Paria (Tag.)
Pokipok (Ilk.)
Tambalau (Tag.)
Tanghas (Tag.)

Botany
Tanghas is a small tree. Leaves are alternate, leathery, sulphur yellow on the lower surface when dry, smooth, oblong or ovately so, about 15 centimeters and 5 to 7 centimeters wide, with pointed tip, and rather obtuse base, upon 2-centimeter long petioles. Inflorescences are lateral or axillary, up to 3 centimeters long. Flowers are hairy, ovately elongated, borne upon 3-millimeter long pedicels, and clustered toward the distal ends. Fruit is subglobose, about 3 centimeters long, smooth when old, with a very blunt, apical point, usually creased longitudinally, with a relatively thin exocarp, which is yellow when mature. Seeds are subglobose.

Tanghas2

Tanghas

Distribution
– Endemic species.
– In forests at low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, La Union, Bataan, Laguna, Quezon and Camarines Provinces in Luzon; and in Samar, Leyte, and Mindanao.

Constituents and properties
Seeds yield an oil considered by Filipinos to be medicinal.

Tanghas4

Tanghas3

Parts used
Seeds, bark.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Seed oil applied to itches and similar skin diseases.
– Pulp of bark also used for the same purpose.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.