Tarambulo

Family • Solanaceae - Solanum ferox Linn. - HAIRY-FRUITED EGGPLANT - Mao qie

Scientific names

Solanum ferox Linn.
Solanum hirsutum Roxb.
Solanum lasiocarpum Dunal
Solanum stramonifoium auct. non Jacq.
Solanum trongum Poiret
Solanum zeylanicum Blanco

Other vernacular names

BRUNEI: Tarong pasai.
BURMESE: Sinkade, Tarabi.
CHINESE: Mao qie (Mao ch’ieh).
FRENCH: Aubergine de Siam à fruit hirsute.
LAOTIAN: Khüa khôn, Khüa puux.
MALAY: Terong dayak, Terong iban, Terong asam (Indonesia).
MYANMAR: Sinkade, Tarabi.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Su, Su-lamas, Kova-sakau.
SPANISH: Berenjena espinuda, Berenjena silvestre.
THAI: Ma ûk, Ma ûk muak, Ma pu, Yangkhuidi.
VIETNAMESE: Cà bung, Cà du.

Common names

Balbalusañgi (Ilk.)
Basula (Ibn.)
Dabutung (Sul.)
Dagutung (Sul.)
Kamadaka (Iv.)
Tagatum (P. Bis.)
Talong-ayam (Bik.)
Talong-gubat (Tag.)
Talong-talong (Tag.)
Tarambolo (Tag.)
Tarambulo (Tag.)
Tarong-tarong (S. L. Bis.)
Tagutong (Bis.)
Hairy-fruited eggplant (Engl.)
Malaysian sunplant (Engl.)
Wild eggplant (Engl.)
Wild pea eggplant (Engl.)

Tarambulo

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Chemical Examination of the Seed Fat of Solanum Ferox L. / S K Gang and D R Gupta / Fette, Seifen, Anstrichmittel, Volume 68 Issue 6, Pages 449 – 450 / DOI: 10.1002/lipi.19660680603

(2) Sorting EGGPLANT & Nightshade names / /Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / Copyright © 1995 – 2020 / A Work in Progress. School of Agriculture and Food Systems. Faculty of Land & Food Resources. The University of Melbourne. Australia.

(3) Solanum ferox / Vernacular names / GLOBinMED

Tarambulo3Botany
Tarambulo is a small, suberect, prickly, hairy herb, 0.5 to 1.5 meters high. Leaves are broadly ovate, 15 to 20 centimeters long, 12 to 23 centimeters wide, lobed at the margins, and densely covered with stiff wooly hairs above and wooly hairs and prickly spines on the nerves beneath; the lobes are triangular and 2.5 to 4 centimeters deep. Flowers are borne on lateral racemes. Calyx is shortly funnel-shaped, with ovate-triangular lobes. Corolla is densely wooly outside, white, oblong-loved, 2 to 2.5 centimeters long. Fruit is a berry, yellow, globose, 2.5 to 3.5 centimeters in diameter, densely covered with needlelike hairs, and many-seeded.

Tarambulo2

Distribution
– Throughout the Philippines, in waste places and old clearings, at low and medium altitudes, ascending to 2,000 meters.
– Also occurs in India to southern China and Malaya.

Tarambulo5Constituents
– Seeds yield a yellow colored oil with a fatty acid composition of palmitic acid (12.5%), stearic acid (9.95%) oleic acid (39.83%) and linoleic acid (38.06%).

Properties
– Leaves considered diaphoretic, emetic, expectorant.

Distribution
– Throughout the Philippines

Tarambulo4

 

Uses
Culinary
In India, Thailand and Malaysia, fruit widely used as a sour-relish in curries.
In Thailand, a special kind of sauce callednam prek is made with the fruit.
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, leaves used as poultices for swellings.
– Decoction of roots used for body pains and discomfort after meals.
– Decoction used for syphilis.
– Roots used externally for baths for fevers and as poultice for itches, cuts, wounds and bruises.
– Seeds used for toothaches – burned and the fumes inhaled.
– In Bangladesh, used for coughs, asthma, fever, vomiting, sore throat and gonorrhea.
– In India, used for female sex disorders.

Study Findings
• Seed Fat: Seeds yield a yellow colored oil, containing palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid.

Availability
Wild-crafted.