Tibig

Family • Moraceae - Ficus nota (Blanco) Merr. - SACKING TREE

Scientific names

Ficus nota (Blanco) Merr.
Ficus aspera var. nota Blanco

Other vernacular names

JAVA: Upas.
MALAYA: Ipoh.

Common names

Dalit (Tag.)
Ipo (Tag., Bis.)
Dita (Ibn., Ap.)
Lata (Neg.)
Mananau (S. L. Bis.)
Salogon (Tag.)
Tambuyog (Bik.)
Sacking tree (Engl.)

Tibig

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Chemical constituents of Ficus nota / Consolacion Y. Ragasa*, Agnes B. Alimboyoguen and Chien-Chang Shen / Der Pharma Chemica, 2014, 6(4):98-101

Tibig

Botany
Tibig is an erect, spreading, dioecious perennial tree, growing to a height of 8-10 meters. Branchlets are hairy. Leaves oblong to elliptic-obovate, 15 to 35 centimeters long and 8 to 12 centimeters wide; soft and pubescent beneath, the margins irregular and distinctly toothed, the apex abruptly acute, and the base auriculate. Midrib of leaves is stout, with 7 to 9 pairs of ascending, curved nerves. Petiole is brown, tomentose, 3 to 5 centimeters long. Tubercles are mostly cauline, occasionally from larger branches, clustered, rebranched, rigid, 20 centimeters long, bracteate. Figs are subglobose, 2 to 3.5 centimeters in diameter, glabrous, fleshy, pedunculate, green, becoming yellowish-white at the base, the umbilical scales exerted. Peduncle is acute, 2 centimeters long, with three bracts.

Distribution
– In thickets and forests, especially in areas saturated with water, at low and medium altitudes.
– Used as live fence.
Tibig3– Occurs in Batan Island, Polilio, Mindoro, Culion and Balabac regions of Palawan, Panay, Samar, Leyte.
– Also occurs in North Borneo.

Constituents
– Dichlormethane extract of unripe fruits yielded 4-(2-hydroxyethyl)- 2-methoxyphenol, a mixture of meso-2,3-butanediol, (2R,3R)-2,3-butanediol and (2S,3S)-2,3- butanediol and β-sitosterol.

Parts used
Bark, fruit, leaves and seeds.

Uses
Edibility
– Ripe fruits are edible but rather tasteless; usually eaten with sugar.
– Young leaves eaten as vegetable.

Tibig4

Tibig5

Folkloric 
– Water extracted from standing tree drunk three times daily for fever.
– Extracted water applied to relieve muscle pain.
– Decoction of roots and bark used for urinary tract infections.
– Water from cut branches used for urinary infections.
– Used for hypertension and diabetes.

Other 
– Wood: Used as firewood or charcoal.

Study Findings
• Constituents: Dichlormethane extract of unripe fruits yielded 4-(2-hydroxyethyl)- 2-methoxyphenol, a mixture of meso-2,3-butanediol (2a), (2R,3R)-2,3-butanediol (2b) and (2S,3S)-2,3- butanediol (2c) and β-sitosterol.

Availability
Wild-crafted.