Ualis

Family • Malvaceae - Sida retusa Linn. - JELLY LEAF


Scientific names

Sida retusa Linn.
Sida truncatula Blanco
Sida philippica Blanco
Sida rhombifolia Linn. var. retusa (L.) Borss. Waalk.

Other vernacular names

JAPANESE: Yahazu kingojika.
RUSSIAN: Sida retuza, Sida prituplennaia.

Common names

Basbasot (Ilk.)
Eskoba (Tag., C. Bis.)
Eskobang-bilog (Tag.)
Sasaang-parang (Tag.)
Siligun (C. Bis.)
Ualis (Tag.)
Jelly leaf (Engl.)

Botany
Ualis is an erect, still, branched undershrub, usually less than 0.5 m high. Leaves are hairy beneath, oblong-obovate, 1 to 2 cm long, with notched, truncate or rounded tip, pointed base, and toothed margins. Flowers are axillary, solitary, yellow, about 1.5 cm in diameter. Fruit is a capsule with beaked carpels.

Ualis

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM EFFECTS OF SIDA RETUSA ROOT / Thangam Joseph and G Shanthaklmari / The Japanese Journal of Pharmacology, Vol.21 , No.1(1971)pp.136-13

(2) Sorting Sida names / Authorised by Prof. Snow Barlow / Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / Copyright © 1997 – 2000 The University of Melbourne.

(3) ANTIOXIDANT POTENTIAL OF Sida retusa, Urena lobata AND Triumfetta rhomboidea / K.P. Lissy,* Thara K. Simon, and M.S. Latha / Anc Sci Life. 2006 Jan-Jun; 25(3-4): 10–15.
PMCID: PMC3335214

Ualis2Distribution
– In open grasslands, on paddy banks, at low and medium altitudes.
– Also reported from India to Malaya.

Properties
Stems abound in mucilage, considered demulcent, emollient.
Leaves considered diuretic and diaphoretic.

Parts used
Stems, leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
Stems considered emollient and demulcent, for external and internal use.
Leaves used for dressing ulcers.
Poultice of leaves used for insect bites.
Hindus use the roots for rheumatism.
In Ayurveda, used for rheumatism and variety of neurological problems including epilepsy. Used in calculus troubles as diuretic and as febrifuge.

Study Findings
• Sedative Effect: Study of crude extract in mice showed a sedative effect, characterized by a decrease in alertness, wakefulness and reactivity.
• Antioxidant Potential: The methanolic extracts of Sida retusa, Urena lobata, and Triumfetta rhomboidea roots were found to inhibit lipid peroxidation, scavenge hydroyl and superoxide radicals in vitro.

Availability
Wild-crafted.