Umbrella plant

Family • Cyperaceae - Cyperus alternifolius Linn. - UMBRELLA PALM

Scientific names

Cyperus alternifolius Linn.
Cyperus involucratus
Cyperus racemosus Retz.

Common names

Umbrella plant (Engl.)
Umbrella palm (Engl.)
Umbrella papyrus (Engl.)

Umbrella plant

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Activities of Plants from Northeast of Mexico / Ricardo Salazar-Aranda et al / eCAM, doi:10.1093/ecam/nep127

Umbrella plant3Botany
The plant is a clustering perennial growing to a height of 1.5 meters. Stems are cylindric, ribbed, smooth and green. Leaves are linear, radiating from the terminal point of stem, spreading or slightly drooping, up to 20 cm long. Flowers are small, green and clustered.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Distribution
Widely distributed in the Philippines, in canals, ponds, and riversides.
Occasionally planted as an ornamental.

Parts utilized
Leaves, roots.

Uses
Folkloric
• No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.

Study Findings
• Antifungal / Antioxidant / Antibacterial: Study of root and leaf extracts of Cyperus alternifolius showed moderate activity against all yeast tested, while the root extract showed a clear antioxidant activity. It showed strong activity against both sensitive and resistant S aureus strains and against E faecalis.

Availability
Wild-crafted.