Usiu

Family • Gramineae - Dinochloa scandens (Blume) O. Kuntze - ZIGZAG BAMBOO

Scientific names

Dinochloa scandens (Blume) O. Kuntze
Bambusa scandens Blume
Nastus tjangkorreh Schultes
Dinochloa tjangkorreh Buse
Dinochloa macrocarpa Elm.

Other vernacular names

MALAY: Pring kadalan.
SUNDANESE: Cankoreh.

Common names

Baka (Tagb.)
Balikau (Tagb.)
Bia (Tagb.)
Bika (Bon.)
Balilit (Bag.)
Bayokaui (P. Bis.)
Bukau (Yak.)
Bukaui (Tag.)
Bulukaui (P. Bis.)
Burukaui (S. L. Bis.)
Timak (Mang.)
Usiu (Bik., Tag.)
Scrambling bamboo (Engl.)
West Java climbing bamboo (Engl.)
Zigzag bamboo (Engl.)

UsiuBotany
Usiu is a long, scrambling bamboo. Stems are several, climbing by loop, 1.5 to 3 centimeters in diameter at the base, terete, smooth and green; the branches are numerous, the slender, somewhat drooping branches forming a tangle mass; the sheath is 10 to 18 centimeters long. Leaves are about 15 to 35 centimeters long, 3 to centimeters wide, broadly linear or lanceolate. Infructescence occurs on leafless branchlets, chiefly terminal, 30 to 90 centimeters long. Fruit is hard, 1 to 1.25 centimeters long, ellipsoid to subglobose, of deep wine color when fully ripe; black when dry.

Distribution
– Common in primary forests, at low and medium altitudes, in Luzon (Bulacan, Laguna, Camarines, Sorsogon), Polillo, Mindoro, Palawan, Balabac, Samar, Panay, Sibuyan, Biliran, Leyte, Mindanao, and Basilan.
– Also occurs in the Malay Peninsula and Archipelago.

Parts used
Shoots, stems.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Water inside the stem is used as eye medicine; also, for scurfiness.
– Young shoots eaten as vermifuge.

Availability
Wild-crafted.